General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BETRUSLF

When you are involved in free time activities to what extent do they enable you to be the kind of person you really are? Would you say . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very much
  2) A lot
  3) Somewhat
  4) A little
  5) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.68
Very much 546 15.3% 72.2% .02
A lot 398 11.2% 83.4% .72
Somewhat 412 11.6% 94.9% 1.42
A little 95 2.7% 97.6% 2.13
Not at all 58 1.6% 99.2% 2.83
Don't know 24 .7% 99.9% 4.93
Refused 3 .1% 100% 5.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Very much 15.8%
91
15.4%
150
15.4%
155
15.7%
104
14.1%
43
15.4%
543
A lot 9.7%
56
10.6%
103
11.3%
114
13.3%
88
9.5%
29
11.1%
390
Somewhat 9.2%
53
13.2%
129
11.9%
120
11.0%
73
10.2%
31
11.5%
406
A little 1.2%
7
2.9%
28
2.3%
23
3.0%
20
4.6%
14
2.6%
92
Not at all 1.7%
10
0.8%
8
1.7%
17
2.0%
13
3.3%
10
1.6%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.6%
6
0.5%
3
3.3%
10
0.7%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Very much 16.4%
121
13.6%
151
13.1%
71
17.3%
148
18.5%
55
15.4%
546
A lot 10.3%
76
12.0%
134
11.1%
60
12.3%
105
7.7%
23
11.2%
398
Somewhat 9.6%
71
11.5%
128
12.7%
69
11.9%
102
13.5%
40
11.6%
410
A little 3.2%
24
2.1%
23
3.0%
16
3.2%
27
1.7%
5
2.7%
95
Not at all 1.9%
14
1.3%
15
1.7%
9
1.9%
16
1.3%
4
1.6%
58
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.6%
7
0.6%
3
0.9%
8
0.3%
1
0.7%
24
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Very much 9.5%
46
14.9%
261
14.5%
44
18.3%
120
20.8%
75
15.4%
546
A lot 6.0%
29
11.6%
203
13.2%
40
12.1%
79
13.0%
47
11.2%
398
Somewhat 10.8%
52
11.7%
206
11.6%
35
12.1%
79
10.8%
39
11.6%
411
A little 6.2%
30
2.6%
46
2.0%
6
1.8%
12
0.3%
1
2.7%
95
Not at all 4.4%
21
1.4%
24
1.7%
5
0.8%
5
0.8%
3
1.6%
58
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.7%
24
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Very much 15.4%
241
15.3%
305
15.3%
546
A lot 10.2%
160
12.0%
238
11.2%
398
Somewhat 10.3%
162
12.6%
250
11.6%
412
A little 2.9%
46
2.5%
49
2.7%
95
Not at all 1.3%
21
1.9%
37
1.6%
58
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.8%
16
0.7%
24
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Very much 15.0%
416
17.7%
87
14.3%
43
15.3%
546
A lot 12.5%
347
6.9%
34
5.6%
17
11.2%
398
Somewhat 11.4%
315
11.8%
58
13.0%
39
11.6%
412
A little 2.6%
72
3.1%
15
2.7%
8
2.7%
95
Not at all 1.4%
38
2.6%
13
2.3%
7
1.6%
58
Don't know 0.7%
18
0.6%
3
1.0%
3
0.7%
24
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Very much 14.3%
87
16.2%
127
17.2%
227
12.3%
104
15.3%
545
A lot 9.9%
60
11.6%
91
10.8%
142
12.4%
105
11.2%
398
Somewhat 13.0%
79
11.2%
88
11.1%
146
11.7%
99
11.6%
412
A little 1.5%
9
3.2%
25
3.1%
41
2.4%
20
2.7%
95
Not at all 1.0%
6
2.2%
17
1.7%
22
1.5%
13
1.6%
58
Don't know 1.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.6%
8
0.5%
4
0.7%
24
Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Very much 15.3%
278
14.3%
120
11.3%
7
16.0%
93
19.3%
47
15.4%
545
A lot 11.6%
211
10.7%
90
11.3%
7
11.0%
64
10.7%
26
11.2%
398
Somewhat 11.8%
214
12.6%
106
8.1%
5
10.3%
60
10.7%
26
11.6%
411
A little 2.2%
40
3.4%
29
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
2.5%
6
2.7%
95
Not at all 1.5%
28
2.3%
19
1.6%
1
1.4%
8
0.8%
2
1.6%
58
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.7%
6
4.8%
3
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.7%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Very much 17.8%
171
13.9%
183
15.7%
181
15.6%
535
A lot 12.7%
122
10.8%
142
11.1%
128
11.4%
392
Somewhat 9.3%
89
14.0%
184
10.6%
122
11.5%
395
A little 3.2%
31
2.4%
31
2.7%
31
2.7%
93
Not at all 0.9%
9
1.9%
25
1.7%
19
1.5%
53
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.6%
8
0.5%
6
0.7%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share