General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ENJYBKS

Please, indicate how much enjoyment you get from the following free time activities: Reading books? Would you say . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) No enjoyment
  2) Not much enjoyment
  3) Some enjoyment
  4) A fair amount of enjoyment
  5) A great amount of enjoyment
  6) I never do that
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.81
No enjoyment 61 1.7% 58.6% -.37
Not much enjoyment 76 2.1% 60.7% .08
Some enjoyment 291 8.2% 68.9% .52
A fair amount of enjoyment 305 8.6% 77.4% .97
A great amount of enjoyment 633 17.8% 95.2% 1.41
I never do that 168 4.7% 99.9% 1.85
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
No enjoyment 1.7%
10
1.8%
18
1.4%
14
2.1%
14
1.6%
5
1.7%
61
Not much enjoyment 2.4%
14
1.7%
17
2.9%
29
1.2%
8
2.3%
7
2.1%
75
Some enjoyment 8.9%
51
8.7%
85
8.1%
82
7.5%
50
6.2%
19
8.1%
287
A fair amount of enjoyment 8.0%
46
9.4%
92
8.4%
85
8.0%
53
7.9%
24
8.5%
300
A great amount of enjoyment 13.2%
76
17.1%
167
17.4%
176
21.6%
143
19.7%
60
17.6%
622
I never do that 3.5%
20
4.4%
43
4.9%
49
5.0%
33
7.2%
22
4.7%
167
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
No enjoyment 2.4%
18
1.8%
20
2.0%
11
1.1%
9
1.0%
3
1.7%
61
Not much enjoyment 1.8%
13
2.6%
29
2.8%
15
1.4%
12
2.4%
7
2.1%
76
Some enjoyment 8.1%
60
7.7%
86
8.1%
44
8.7%
74
8.8%
26
8.2%
290
A fair amount of enjoyment 7.4%
55
8.3%
93
9.2%
50
9.5%
81
8.4%
25
8.6%
304
A great amount of enjoyment 17.3%
128
15.3%
170
14.9%
81
22.8%
195
19.5%
58
17.8%
632
I never do that 5.1%
38
5.4%
60
5.0%
27
4.0%
34
3.0%
9
4.7%
168
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
No enjoyment 1.9%
9
2.5%
44
1.0%
3
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
61
Not much enjoyment 2.5%
12
2.4%
42
2.0%
6
2.0%
13
0.8%
3
2.1%
76
Some enjoyment 8.7%
42
9.1%
160
9.9%
30
6.9%
45
3.9%
14
8.2%
291
A fair amount of enjoyment 6.6%
32
8.8%
154
7.9%
24
9.9%
65
8.3%
30
8.6%
305
A great amount of enjoyment 10.0%
48
14.9%
261
18.5%
56
23.7%
155
31.0%
112
17.8%
632
I never do that 8.7%
42
5.2%
91
3.6%
11
2.4%
16
2.2%
8
4.7%
168
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
No enjoyment 1.8%
28
1.7%
33
1.7%
61
Not much enjoyment 3.3%
51
1.3%
25
2.1%
76
Some enjoyment 9.3%
146
7.3%
145
8.2%
291
A fair amount of enjoyment 8.7%
137
8.4%
168
8.6%
305
A great amount of enjoyment 12.7%
199
21.8%
434
17.8%
633
I never do that 5.0%
78
4.5%
90
4.7%
168
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
No enjoyment 1.8%
50
1.8%
9
0.7%
2
1.7%
61
Not much enjoyment 2.3%
63
2.2%
11
0.7%
2
2.1%
76
Some enjoyment 7.4%
206
11.0%
54
10.3%
31
8.2%
291
A fair amount of enjoyment 8.9%
246
8.4%
41
6.0%
18
8.6%
305
A great amount of enjoyment 18.4%
509
15.1%
74
16.6%
50
17.8%
633
I never do that 4.8%
132
4.3%
21
5.0%
15
4.7%
168
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
No enjoyment 1.3%
8
1.9%
15
1.4%
19
2.2%
19
1.7%
61
Not much enjoyment 1.3%
8
2.0%
16
3.0%
39
1.5%
13
2.1%
76
Some enjoyment 7.1%
43
8.4%
66
8.9%
117
7.6%
64
8.2%
290
A fair amount of enjoyment 8.7%
53
8.4%
66
8.7%
114
8.5%
72
8.6%
305
A great amount of enjoyment 18.8%
114
18.8%
148
17.2%
226
17.1%
145
17.8%
633
I never do that 4.3%
26
5.0%
39
5.4%
71
3.8%
32
4.7%
168
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
No enjoyment 1.8%
32
1.8%
15
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
1.2%
3
1.7%
61
Not much enjoyment 2.1%
39
2.3%
19
1.6%
1
2.2%
13
1.6%
4
2.1%
76
Some enjoyment 7.4%
135
10.0%
84
4.8%
3
8.8%
51
7.4%
18
8.2%
291
A fair amount of enjoyment 9.0%
164
7.6%
64
8.1%
5
8.2%
48
9.5%
23
8.6%
304
A great amount of enjoyment 17.2%
313
16.9%
142
21.0%
13
18.9%
110
22.2%
54
17.8%
632
I never do that 5.3%
97
5.4%
45
1.6%
1
2.9%
17
3.3%
8
4.7%
168
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
No enjoyment 1.4%
13
2.2%
29
1.6%
18
1.8%
60
Not much enjoyment 1.8%
17
2.7%
35
1.9%
22
2.2%
74
Some enjoyment 8.6%
83
9.4%
123
6.7%
77
8.3%
283
A fair amount of enjoyment 7.8%
75
9.4%
123
8.3%
95
8.6%
293
A great amount of enjoyment 21.2%
204
15.1%
198
19.3%
222
18.2%
624
I never do that 4.1%
39
5.1%
67
4.5%
52
4.6%
158
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share