General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ENJYPHYS

(Please, indicate how much enjoyment you get from the following free time activities:) Taking part in physical activities such as sports, going to the gym, going for a walk? (Would you say . . . )
  0) Inapplicable
  1) No enjoyment
  2) Not much enjoyment
  3) Some enjoyment
  4) A fair amount of enjoyment
  5) A great amount of enjoyment
  6) I never do that
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.81
No enjoyment 34 1% 57.8% -.37
Not much enjoyment 82 2.3% 60.1% .08
Some enjoyment 302 8.5% 68.6% .52
A fair amount of enjoyment 425 11.9% 80.5% .97
A great amount of enjoyment 470 13.2% 93.7% 1.42
I never do that 222 6.2% 100% 1.86
Refused 1 0% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
No enjoyment 0.9%
5
0.9%
9
0.6%
6
1.4%
9
1.6%
5
1.0%
34
Not much enjoyment 1.4%
8
2.3%
22
2.2%
22
3.5%
23
2.3%
7
2.3%
82
Some enjoyment 6.6%
38
8.6%
84
9.3%
94
9.2%
61
6.9%
21
8.4%
298
A fair amount of enjoyment 10.2%
59
13.8%
134
13.8%
139
10.3%
68
6.6%
20
11.9%
420
A great amount of enjoyment 15.8%
91
14.6%
142
11.8%
119
12.2%
81
9.5%
29
13.1%
462
I never do that 2.8%
16
3.3%
32
5.5%
55
8.9%
59
18.0%
55
6.2%
217
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
No enjoyment 1.1%
8
0.9%
10
0.9%
5
0.7%
6
1.7%
5
1.0%
34
Not much enjoyment 1.5%
11
2.4%
27
2.4%
13
2.9%
25
2.0%
6
2.3%
82
Some enjoyment 8.9%
66
7.5%
83
8.5%
46
10.4%
89
5.7%
17
8.5%
301
A fair amount of enjoyment 11.6%
86
11.7%
130
11.8%
64
12.5%
107
12.5%
37
12.0%
424
A great amount of enjoyment 12.3%
91
12.3%
137
13.7%
74
14.6%
125
14.5%
43
13.3%
470
I never do that 6.8%
50
6.4%
71
4.8%
26
6.3%
54
6.7%
20
6.2%
221
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
No enjoyment 1.9%
9
0.9%
16
0.7%
2
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
1.0%
34
Not much enjoyment 1.9%
9
2.4%
43
1.0%
3
2.3%
15
3.3%
12
2.3%
82
Some enjoyment 8.5%
41
8.7%
152
7.9%
24
8.0%
52
8.9%
32
8.5%
301
A fair amount of enjoyment 5.4%
26
11.4%
201
14.5%
44
16.2%
106
13.3%
48
11.9%
425
A great amount of enjoyment 6.6%
32
12.7%
224
14.9%
45
16.2%
106
17.5%
63
13.2%
470
I never do that 14.1%
68
6.7%
117
4.0%
12
2.4%
16
2.5%
9
6.2%
222
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
No enjoyment 0.8%
13
1.1%
21
1.0%
34
Not much enjoyment 2.0%
32
2.5%
50
2.3%
82
Some enjoyment 7.6%
119
9.2%
183
8.5%
302
A fair amount of enjoyment 12.2%
192
11.7%
233
11.9%
425
A great amount of enjoyment 13.3%
208
13.2%
262
13.2%
470
I never do that 4.8%
76
7.3%
146
6.2%
222
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
No enjoyment 0.8%
22
1.2%
6
2.0%
6
1.0%
34
Not much enjoyment 2.4%
67
1.8%
9
2.0%
6
2.3%
82
Some enjoyment 8.9%
245
8.1%
40
5.6%
17
8.5%
302
A fair amount of enjoyment 12.5%
345
9.6%
47
11.0%
33
11.9%
425
A great amount of enjoyment 12.9%
357
14.5%
71
14.0%
42
13.2%
470
I never do that 6.2%
171
7.5%
37
4.7%
14
6.2%
222
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
No enjoyment 0.7%
4
0.9%
7
1.0%
13
1.2%
10
1.0%
34
Not much enjoyment 2.3%
14
2.9%
23
2.0%
26
2.2%
19
2.3%
82
Some enjoyment 8.2%
50
8.9%
70
9.8%
129
6.3%
53
8.5%
302
A fair amount of enjoyment 10.7%
65
13.6%
107
11.1%
146
12.6%
107
11.9%
425
A great amount of enjoyment 13.7%
83
13.7%
108
12.7%
167
13.1%
111
13.2%
469
I never do that 5.9%
36
4.6%
36
8.0%
105
5.3%
45
6.2%
222
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
No enjoyment 0.9%
16
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.8%
2
1.0%
34
Not much enjoyment 2.5%
46
2.7%
23
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
1.2%
3
2.3%
82
Some enjoyment 8.7%
158
9.5%
80
6.5%
4
7.6%
44
6.2%
15
8.5%
301
A fair amount of enjoyment 12.0%
219
11.2%
94
9.7%
6
12.0%
70
14.4%
35
12.0%
424
A great amount of enjoyment 11.9%
217
12.7%
107
14.5%
9
15.6%
91
18.9%
46
13.2%
470
I never do that 6.8%
124
6.8%
57
6.5%
4
4.8%
28
3.7%
9
6.3%
222
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
No enjoyment 0.8%
8
1.3%
17
0.8%
9
1.0%
34
Not much enjoyment 2.0%
19
2.3%
30
2.8%
32
2.4%
81
Some enjoyment 9.2%
88
9.0%
119
7.9%
91
8.7%
298
A fair amount of enjoyment 11.6%
111
12.2%
161
12.9%
148
12.3%
420
A great amount of enjoyment 16.3%
157
12.5%
164
11.9%
137
13.4%
458
I never do that 5.0%
48
6.4%
84
6.1%
70
5.9%
202
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share