General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSOC

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. M. Social Security
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 2130 59.8% 59.8% -.49
About right 1092 30.7% 90.5% .2
Too much 187 5.3% 95.8% .89
Don't know 143 4% 99.8% 4.33
No answer 7 .2% 100% 5.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Too little 58.3%
336
61.8%
602
65.9%
665
57.0%
378
42.0%
128
59.8%
2109
About right 26.4%
152
27.1%
264
26.8%
270
37.1%
246
50.5%
154
30.8%
1086
Too much 9.0%
52
6.0%
58
5.0%
50
2.0%
13
3.9%
12
5.2%
185
Don't know 6.1%
35
5.0%
49
2.3%
23
3.6%
24
3.0%
9
4.0%
140
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Too little 59.7%
441
63.5%
707
57.9%
314
56.1%
480
60.9%
181
59.9%
2123
About right 29.2%
216
27.9%
311
33.0%
179
35.1%
300
27.9%
83
30.7%
1089
Too much 6.5%
48
4.6%
51
5.4%
29
5.1%
44
4.4%
13
5.2%
185
Don't know 4.5%
33
3.9%
43
3.7%
20
3.2%
27
6.7%
20
4.0%
143
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Too little 58.7%
283
66.2%
1163
61.4%
186
49.8%
326
47.6%
172
59.9%
2130
About right 32.0%
154
26.0%
457
30.0%
91
36.1%
236
42.4%
153
30.7%
1091
Too much 5.2%
25
4.2%
73
4.3%
13
8.4%
55
5.8%
21
5.3%
187
Don't know 4.1%
20
3.5%
61
4.3%
13
5.4%
35
3.6%
13
4.0%
142
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 56.5%
887
62.5%
1243
59.8%
2130
About right 31.9%
501
29.7%
591
30.7%
1092
Too much 7.4%
116
3.6%
71
5.3%
187
Don't know 3.9%
61
4.1%
82
4.0%
143
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 57.4%
1589
78.6%
386
51.5%
155
59.8%
2130
About right 33.1%
916
16.3%
80
31.9%
96
30.7%
1092
Too much 5.3%
146
3.5%
17
8.0%
24
5.3%
187
Don't know 3.9%
109
1.6%
8
8.6%
26
4.0%
143
No answer 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 63.0%
383
56.6%
445
61.3%
807
58.4%
495
59.9%
2130
About right 28.8%
175
33.8%
266
28.8%
379
32.0%
271
30.7%
1091
Too much 4.1%
25
5.3%
42
5.5%
72
5.7%
48
5.3%
187
Don't know 4.1%
25
3.8%
30
4.3%
57
3.7%
31
4.0%
143
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Too little 62.0%
1129
56.6%
476
56.5%
35
57.7%
336
59.7%
145
59.8%
2121
About right 30.2%
549
34.7%
292
27.4%
17
29.4%
171
25.5%
62
30.7%
1091
Too much 4.3%
78
5.7%
48
6.5%
4
6.7%
39
7.0%
17
5.2%
186
Don't know 3.4%
62
2.7%
23
9.7%
6
6.2%
36
6.6%
16
4.0%
143
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Too little 60.0%
577
64.9%
853
53.7%
618
59.8%
2048
About right 31.4%
302
28.7%
377
33.6%
386
31.1%
1065
Too much 4.4%
42
3.3%
44
8.3%
96
5.3%
182
Don't know 4.1%
39
2.9%
38
4.1%
47
3.6%
124
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share