General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LEARNSKL

(People do different things during their free time. For each of the following, please indicate how often you use your free time to . . .) . . . try to learn or develop skills? (Would you say . . .)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Seldom
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.77
Very often 197 5.5% 62.4% -.13
Often 425 11.9% 74.3% .51
Sometimes 563 15.8% 90.1% 1.15
Seldom 250 7% 97.2% 1.79
Never 93 2.6% 99.8% 2.43
Don't know 7 .2% 100% 4.35
Refused 1 0% 100% 4.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Very often 5.6%
32
5.6%
55
5.3%
53
6.5%
43
3.6%
11
5.5%
194
Often 12.3%
71
11.8%
115
13.2%
133
12.1%
80
7.5%
23
12.0%
422
Sometimes 14.9%
86
16.4%
160
16.7%
168
14.5%
96
14.1%
43
15.7%
553
Seldom 4.2%
24
7.7%
75
6.5%
66
7.8%
52
9.8%
30
7.0%
247
Never 0.5%
3
1.6%
16
1.5%
15
4.5%
30
9.5%
29
2.6%
93
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Very often 6.2%
46
4.8%
54
5.9%
32
5.1%
44
7.1%
21
5.6%
197
Often 11.9%
88
11.5%
128
12.5%
68
11.9%
102
12.8%
38
12.0%
424
Sometimes 13.7%
101
15.4%
172
15.1%
82
19.5%
167
13.8%
41
15.9%
563
Seldom 7.2%
53
6.7%
75
6.3%
34
7.8%
67
6.7%
20
7.0%
249
Never 3.0%
22
2.6%
29
2.0%
11
2.7%
23
2.7%
8
2.6%
93
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Very often 3.9%
19
5.2%
92
6.6%
20
5.8%
38
7.8%
28
5.5%
197
Often 8.1%
39
11.8%
208
16.2%
49
12.5%
82
13.0%
47
11.9%
425
Sometimes 13.1%
63
15.4%
271
12.9%
39
19.7%
129
16.6%
60
15.8%
562
Seldom 6.0%
29
7.7%
135
5.9%
18
6.4%
42
7.2%
26
7.0%
250
Never 7.1%
34
2.4%
42
1.3%
4
1.2%
8
1.4%
5
2.6%
93
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Very often 6.0%
94
5.2%
103
5.5%
197
Often 12.0%
188
11.9%
237
11.9%
425
Sometimes 14.7%
231
16.7%
332
15.8%
563
Seldom 6.2%
98
7.6%
152
7.0%
250
Never 1.7%
26
3.4%
67
2.6%
93
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Very often 4.8%
133
9.2%
45
6.3%
19
5.5%
197
Often 12.3%
341
11.6%
57
9.0%
27
11.9%
425
Sometimes 16.3%
452
14.9%
73
12.6%
38
15.8%
563
Seldom 7.3%
202
5.3%
26
7.3%
22
7.0%
250
Never 2.7%
75
1.8%
9
3.0%
9
2.6%
93
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Very often 6.3%
38
4.5%
35
6.2%
81
5.0%
42
5.5%
196
Often 10.9%
66
12.3%
97
12.5%
164
11.6%
98
11.9%
425
Sometimes 14.6%
89
16.8%
132
15.6%
206
16.1%
136
15.8%
563
Seldom 5.6%
34
8.4%
66
7.4%
97
6.3%
53
7.0%
250
Never 3.3%
20
2.5%
20
2.8%
37
1.9%
16
2.6%
93
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Very often 4.3%
79
6.9%
58
1.6%
1
7.4%
43
6.2%
15
5.5%
196
Often 11.5%
209
10.7%
90
12.9%
8
13.7%
80
15.2%
37
12.0%
424
Sometimes 16.8%
305
15.5%
130
11.3%
7
13.7%
80
16.9%
41
15.9%
563
Seldom 7.4%
134
7.5%
63
6.5%
4
6.5%
38
4.5%
11
7.0%
250
Never 2.9%
52
3.2%
27
3.2%
2
1.5%
9
1.2%
3
2.6%
93
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Very often 6.6%
63
5.8%
76
4.5%
52
5.6%
191
Often 13.2%
127
11.9%
156
11.8%
136
12.2%
419
Sometimes 16.3%
157
16.2%
213
15.6%
179
16.0%
549
Seldom 6.3%
61
7.2%
95
7.7%
89
7.2%
245
Never 2.3%
22
2.5%
33
2.6%
30
2.5%
85
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share