General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRBORED

In your free time, how often do you feel bored? Would you say . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Seldom
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.81
Very often 61 1.7% 58.6% -.31
Often 103 2.9% 61.4% .2
Sometimes 447 12.6% 74% .71
Seldom 530 14.9% 88.9% 1.21
Never 391 11% 99.9% 1.72
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 3.24
Refused 1 0% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Very often 1.7%
10
1.1%
11
2.2%
22
1.7%
11
1.6%
5
1.7%
59
Often 2.8%
16
2.9%
28
2.9%
29
3.0%
20
3.3%
10
2.9%
103
Sometimes 13.0%
75
12.0%
117
12.7%
128
13.4%
89
11.5%
35
12.6%
444
Seldom 12.5%
72
15.7%
153
15.7%
158
14.3%
95
14.4%
44
14.8%
522
Never 7.6%
44
11.6%
113
9.7%
98
13.0%
86
14.1%
43
10.9%
384
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Very often 3.0%
22
1.5%
17
1.3%
7
1.4%
12
1.0%
3
1.7%
61
Often 4.5%
33
2.4%
27
2.6%
14
2.5%
21
2.7%
8
2.9%
103
Sometimes 11.4%
84
13.9%
155
12.9%
70
12.5%
107
10.4%
31
12.6%
447
Seldom 15.0%
111
14.9%
166
14.4%
78
15.4%
132
13.8%
41
14.9%
528
Never 8.3%
61
8.3%
93
10.9%
59
15.6%
133
15.2%
45
11.0%
391
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Very often 2.9%
14
2.0%
35
1.7%
5
0.6%
4
0.6%
2
1.7%
60
Often 2.9%
14
3.9%
69
2.0%
6
1.7%
11
0.8%
3
2.9%
103
Sometimes 14.5%
70
12.9%
227
13.9%
42
10.7%
70
10.5%
38
12.6%
447
Seldom 8.3%
40
14.2%
249
14.5%
44
19.4%
127
19.4%
70
14.9%
530
Never 9.5%
46
9.8%
172
10.9%
33
13.3%
87
14.7%
53
11.0%
391
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Very often 1.6%
25
1.8%
36
1.7%
61
Often 2.9%
45
2.9%
58
2.9%
103
Sometimes 12.2%
191
12.9%
256
12.6%
447
Seldom 15.3%
240
14.6%
290
14.9%
530
Never 8.8%
138
12.7%
253
11.0%
391
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Very often 1.7%
48
2.0%
10
1.0%
3
1.7%
61
Often 2.9%
80
2.6%
13
3.3%
10
2.9%
103
Sometimes 12.2%
338
15.1%
74
11.6%
35
12.6%
447
Seldom 15.6%
432
13.2%
65
11.0%
33
14.9%
530
Never 11.1%
308
9.8%
48
11.6%
35
11.0%
391
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Very often 1.2%
7
2.3%
18
2.0%
26
1.2%
10
1.7%
61
Often 2.8%
17
2.4%
19
2.9%
38
3.4%
29
2.9%
103
Sometimes 12.3%
75
13.7%
108
13.3%
175
10.5%
89
12.6%
447
Seldom 13.0%
79
15.1%
119
16.0%
211
14.3%
121
14.9%
530
Never 11.8%
72
11.1%
87
10.3%
135
11.3%
96
11.0%
390
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Very often 1.6%
29
1.7%
14
1.6%
1
2.1%
12
2.1%
5
1.7%
61
Often 3.1%
56
3.0%
25
0.0%
0
3.3%
19
1.2%
3
2.9%
103
Sometimes 12.5%
227
12.7%
107
12.9%
8
12.4%
72
13.2%
32
12.6%
446
Seldom 14.7%
268
13.4%
113
14.5%
9
17.0%
99
16.9%
41
14.9%
530
Never 11.0%
200
13.2%
111
6.5%
4
8.2%
48
11.1%
27
11.0%
390
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Very often 2.1%
20
1.6%
21
1.6%
18
1.7%
59
Often 3.3%
32
3.3%
44
2.2%
25
2.9%
101
Sometimes 13.0%
125
14.4%
190
10.2%
117
12.6%
432
Seldom 16.1%
155
13.8%
181
16.3%
187
15.3%
523
Never 10.3%
99
10.5%
138
12.2%
140
11.0%
377
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share