General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRRUSHED

In your free time, how often do you feel rushed? (Would you say . . . )
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Seldom
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.76
Very often 190 5.3% 62.2% -.17
Often 353 9.9% 72.1% .42
Sometimes 497 14% 86.1% 1.02
Seldom 292 8.2% 94.3% 1.61
Never 200 5.6% 99.9% 2.2
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 3.98
Refused 1 0% 100% 4.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Very often 4.9%
28
7.6%
74
5.0%
50
4.8%
32
1.3%
4
5.3%
188
Often 11.1%
64
11.7%
114
10.6%
107
7.1%
47
6.2%
19
10.0%
351
Sometimes 11.6%
67
12.8%
125
15.8%
159
15.2%
101
10.8%
33
13.8%
485
Seldom 6.8%
39
7.4%
72
7.2%
73
10.3%
68
11.8%
36
8.2%
288
Never 3.3%
19
3.7%
36
4.5%
45
8.0%
53
14.8%
45
5.6%
198
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Very often 5.1%
38
4.7%
52
5.7%
31
5.5%
47
7.1%
21
5.3%
189
Often 7.8%
58
10.1%
112
11.1%
60
11.2%
96
9.1%
27
10.0%
353
Sometimes 12.7%
94
12.6%
140
14.0%
76
16.8%
144
13.8%
41
14.0%
495
Seldom 8.7%
64
8.4%
94
7.9%
43
7.6%
65
8.8%
26
8.2%
292
Never 7.8%
58
5.4%
60
3.3%
18
6.1%
52
4.0%
12
5.6%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Very often 5.4%
26
5.6%
98
4.0%
12
5.4%
35
5.3%
19
5.3%
190
Often 6.6%
32
9.5%
167
12.5%
38
11.6%
76
11.1%
40
9.9%
353
Sometimes 10.6%
51
13.7%
240
13.9%
42
15.7%
103
16.6%
60
13.9%
496
Seldom 7.9%
38
8.0%
141
7.6%
23
8.6%
56
9.4%
34
8.2%
292
Never 7.7%
37
6.0%
105
5.0%
15
4.4%
29
3.9%
14
5.6%
200
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Very often 3.9%
61
6.5%
129
5.3%
190
Often 8.7%
136
10.9%
217
9.9%
353
Sometimes 13.2%
207
14.6%
290
14.0%
497
Seldom 9.2%
145
7.4%
147
8.2%
292
Never 5.8%
91
5.5%
109
5.6%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Very often 5.4%
150
5.7%
28
4.0%
12
5.3%
190
Often 10.4%
289
7.9%
39
8.3%
25
9.9%
353
Sometimes 14.1%
389
13.8%
68
13.3%
40
14.0%
497
Seldom 8.5%
234
6.9%
34
8.0%
24
8.2%
292
Never 5.2%
143
8.4%
41
5.3%
16
5.6%
200
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Very often 6.6%
40
4.5%
35
6.0%
79
4.3%
36
5.3%
190
Often 8.6%
52
13.2%
104
9.0%
119
9.2%
78
9.9%
353
Sometimes 13.0%
79
14.8%
116
14.7%
194
12.8%
108
14.0%
497
Seldom 6.6%
40
7.9%
62
8.7%
115
8.7%
74
8.2%
291
Never 6.7%
41
4.2%
33
5.8%
77
5.8%
49
5.6%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Very often 5.4%
99
6.1%
51
4.8%
3
3.6%
21
6.6%
16
5.4%
190
Often 11.0%
200
8.3%
70
6.5%
4
10.1%
59
8.2%
20
9.9%
353
Sometimes 13.5%
246
13.7%
115
14.5%
9
14.1%
82
18.5%
45
14.0%
497
Seldom 7.7%
140
9.2%
77
8.1%
5
8.9%
52
6.6%
16
8.2%
290
Never 5.2%
95
6.5%
55
3.2%
2
6.2%
36
4.9%
12
5.6%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Very often 3.6%
35
5.7%
75
6.7%
77
5.5%
187
Often 10.6%
102
9.3%
122
10.2%
117
10.0%
341
Sometimes 16.0%
154
14.9%
196
11.7%
134
14.1%
484
Seldom 8.6%
83
7.5%
98
9.4%
108
8.4%
289
Never 5.9%
57
6.4%
84
4.3%
50
5.6%
191
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share