General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRTHNKWK

In your free time, how often do you find yourself thinking about work? (Would you say . . . )
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Seldom
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.76
Very often 187 5.3% 62.1% -.2
Often 364 10.2% 72.3% .35
Sometimes 360 10.1% 82.4% .9
Seldom 284 8% 90.4% 1.46
Never 333 9.4% 99.8% 2.01
Don't know 7 .2% 100% 3.67
Refused 1 0% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Very often 5.4%
31
6.6%
64
4.9%
49
4.8%
32
3.3%
10
5.3%
186
Often 11.1%
64
11.0%
107
11.4%
115
7.8%
52
7.5%
23
10.2%
361
Sometimes 9.9%
57
11.0%
107
11.9%
120
7.4%
49
6.9%
21
10.0%
354
Seldom 6.4%
37
8.7%
85
7.5%
76
9.0%
60
7.5%
23
8.0%
281
Never 4.9%
28
6.0%
58
7.3%
74
16.1%
107
19.3%
59
9.2%
326
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Very often 4.9%
36
5.6%
62
5.4%
29
5.1%
44
5.4%
16
5.3%
187
Often 9.3%
69
10.1%
113
10.1%
55
11.3%
97
9.8%
29
10.2%
363
Sometimes 9.1%
67
9.7%
108
11.3%
61
11.3%
97
8.8%
26
10.1%
359
Seldom 8.5%
63
7.5%
84
6.1%
33
9.5%
81
7.7%
23
8.0%
284
Never 10.3%
76
8.1%
90
9.0%
49
9.9%
85
11.1%
33
9.4%
333
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Very often 7.9%
38
5.0%
87
4.6%
14
4.9%
32
4.4%
16
5.3%
187
Often 6.0%
29
10.0%
176
11.6%
35
12.8%
84
11.1%
40
10.2%
364
Sometimes 7.9%
38
8.8%
155
11.6%
35
11.5%
75
15.8%
57
10.1%
360
Seldom 6.0%
29
8.4%
147
8.9%
27
8.4%
55
7.2%
26
8.0%
284
Never 10.4%
50
10.5%
184
6.3%
19
8.0%
52
7.5%
27
9.3%
332
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Very often 4.8%
76
5.6%
111
5.3%
187
Often 10.0%
157
10.4%
207
10.2%
364
Sometimes 10.4%
163
9.9%
197
10.1%
360
Seldom 8.0%
126
7.9%
158
8.0%
284
Never 7.5%
117
10.9%
216
9.4%
333
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
6
0.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Very often 5.2%
144
6.9%
34
3.0%
9
5.3%
187
Often 10.4%
288
9.2%
45
10.3%
31
10.2%
364
Sometimes 10.3%
286
7.9%
39
11.6%
35
10.1%
360
Seldom 8.6%
238
6.5%
32
4.7%
14
8.0%
284
Never 8.9%
247
12.2%
60
8.6%
26
9.4%
333
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Very often 4.9%
30
4.3%
34
6.5%
86
4.4%
37
5.3%
187
Often 8.9%
54
10.3%
81
10.0%
132
11.5%
97
10.2%
364
Sometimes 9.2%
56
11.3%
89
9.9%
131
9.9%
84
10.1%
360
Seldom 6.9%
42
10.2%
80
8.4%
111
6.0%
51
8.0%
284
Never 11.0%
67
8.4%
66
9.5%
125
8.7%
74
9.3%
332
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Very often 5.6%
102
4.3%
36
3.2%
2
6.0%
35
4.9%
12
5.3%
187
Often 10.2%
186
10.7%
90
6.5%
4
10.3%
60
9.9%
24
10.3%
364
Sometimes 9.7%
177
10.7%
90
11.3%
7
9.5%
55
12.8%
31
10.1%
360
Seldom 7.8%
142
7.7%
65
8.1%
5
8.9%
52
8.2%
20
8.0%
284
Never 9.4%
171
10.5%
88
4.8%
3
8.2%
48
8.6%
21
9.3%
331
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Very often 4.9%
47
5.8%
76
5.1%
59
5.3%
182
Often 10.7%
103
10.0%
131
10.6%
122
10.4%
356
Sometimes 11.2%
108
10.3%
136
9.5%
109
10.3%
353
Seldom 7.9%
76
8.1%
106
8.3%
95
8.1%
277
Never 10.1%
97
9.4%
123
8.7%
100
9.3%
320
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share