General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PEOALONE

In your free time, do you prefer to be with other people or do you prefer to be by yourself? Would you say you prefer . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Most of time with other people
  2) More with other people than alone
  3) More alone than with other people
  4) Most of time alone
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.75
Most of time with other people 306 8.6% 65.4% -.04
More with other people than alone 531 14.9% 80.4% .66
More alone than with other people 444 12.5% 92.8% 1.37
Most of time alone 242 6.8% 99.6% 2.07
Don't know 11 .3% 99.9% 4.89
Refused 2 .1% 100% 5.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Most of time with other people 8.2%
47
9.7%
94
8.0%
81
8.1%
54
9.2%
28
8.6%
304
More with other people than alone 16.3%
94
14.8%
144
14.3%
144
13.7%
91
16.4%
50
14.8%
523
More alone than with other people 10.2%
59
12.9%
126
12.1%
122
14.3%
95
11.1%
34
12.4%
436
Most of time alone 3.0%
17
5.6%
55
8.4%
85
8.9%
59
8.2%
25
6.8%
241
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Most of time with other people 7.6%
56
8.5%
95
9.0%
49
10.2%
87
6.1%
18
8.6%
305
More with other people than alone 12.3%
91
16.1%
179
13.7%
74
16.6%
142
14.8%
44
14.9%
530
More alone than with other people 14.1%
104
11.3%
126
12.5%
68
12.6%
108
12.8%
38
12.5%
444
Most of time alone 8.1%
60
4.8%
54
6.6%
36
7.5%
64
9.4%
28
6.8%
242
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Most of time with other people 9.8%
47
9.3%
163
6.6%
20
8.0%
52
6.6%
24
8.6%
306
More with other people than alone 10.0%
48
13.8%
243
17.8%
54
19.1%
125
16.9%
61
14.9%
531
More alone than with other people 7.3%
35
12.3%
216
12.2%
37
15.0%
98
15.8%
57
12.5%
443
Most of time alone 11.2%
54
6.9%
122
6.3%
19
3.5%
23
6.6%
24
6.8%
242
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Most of time with other people 8.8%
138
8.4%
168
8.6%
306
More with other people than alone 14.4%
226
15.3%
305
14.9%
531
More alone than with other people 11.5%
180
13.3%
264
12.5%
444
Most of time alone 5.8%
91
7.6%
151
6.8%
242
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
7
0.3%
11
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Most of time with other people 9.0%
248
6.1%
30
9.3%
28
8.6%
306
More with other people than alone 16.0%
444
9.0%
44
14.3%
43
14.9%
531
More alone than with other people 12.5%
347
15.5%
76
7.0%
21
12.5%
444
Most of time alone 5.8%
160
12.0%
59
7.6%
23
6.8%
242
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
11
Refused 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Most of time with other people 9.2%
56
8.9%
70
8.2%
108
8.4%
71
8.6%
305
More with other people than alone 15.0%
91
15.9%
125
15.6%
206
12.9%
109
14.9%
531
More alone than with other people 10.0%
61
13.5%
106
12.1%
160
13.8%
117
12.5%
444
Most of time alone 6.6%
40
6.1%
48
8.1%
107
5.5%
47
6.8%
242
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Most of time with other people 7.7%
140
11.3%
95
4.8%
3
7.9%
46
8.6%
21
8.6%
305
More with other people than alone 15.1%
275
15.2%
128
17.7%
11
13.9%
81
14.8%
36
15.0%
531
More alone than with other people 12.4%
226
11.5%
97
14.5%
9
13.7%
80
13.2%
32
12.5%
444
Most of time alone 7.3%
133
5.8%
49
0.0%
0
7.2%
42
7.4%
18
6.8%
242
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.3%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Most of time with other people 8.0%
77
10.1%
133
8.0%
92
8.8%
302
More with other people than alone 14.7%
141
16.0%
211
14.5%
167
15.1%
519
More alone than with other people 15.0%
144
11.6%
152
11.9%
137
12.6%
433
Most of time alone 6.9%
66
5.8%
76
7.6%
87
6.7%
229
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share