General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PHYSMNTL

Please indicate how important the following reasons are for you to take part in sports or games. For physical or mental health? Would you say . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important
  5) Doesn't apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.65
Very important 735 20.7% 77.5% .09
Somewhat important 453 12.7% 90.2% .83
Not very important 98 2.8% 93% 1.56
Not important 63 1.8% 94.7% 2.3
Doesn't apply 183 5.1% 99.9% 3.04
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 5.26
Refused 1 0% 100% 6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Very important 19.6%
113
21.3%
207
21.6%
218
21.4%
142
14.4%
44
20.5%
724
Somewhat important 13.5%
78
15.9%
155
13.2%
133
9.7%
64
5.9%
18
12.7%
448
Not very important 2.3%
13
2.2%
21
2.7%
27
3.3%
22
4.6%
14
2.8%
97
Not important 1.0%
6
1.0%
10
1.6%
16
2.7%
18
3.9%
12
1.8%
62
Doesn't apply 1.2%
7
2.9%
28
4.0%
40
8.3%
55
16.1%
49
5.1%
179
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Very important 19.5%
144
19.2%
214
22.7%
123
22.6%
193
20.2%
60
20.7%
734
Somewhat important 12.2%
90
12.8%
143
12.2%
66
13.9%
119
11.4%
34
12.7%
452
Not very important 3.7%
27
2.6%
29
1.8%
10
2.8%
24
2.7%
8
2.8%
98
Not important 1.8%
13
1.5%
17
1.1%
6
2.5%
21
2.0%
6
1.8%
63
Doesn't apply 5.1%
38
4.8%
54
4.2%
23
5.6%
48
6.4%
19
5.1%
182
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Very important 15.1%
73
19.5%
343
21.8%
66
25.5%
167
23.5%
85
20.6%
734
Somewhat important 8.9%
43
13.3%
234
13.5%
41
13.1%
86
13.6%
49
12.7%
453
Not very important 2.5%
12
3.0%
53
1.7%
5
2.9%
19
2.5%
9
2.8%
98
Not important 2.3%
11
1.5%
27
2.0%
6
1.5%
10
2.5%
9
1.8%
63
Doesn't apply 9.3%
45
5.4%
94
4.0%
12
2.6%
17
4.2%
15
5.1%
183
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Very important 20.3%
318
21.0%
417
20.7%
735
Somewhat important 12.0%
189
13.3%
264
12.7%
453
Not very important 3.1%
49
2.5%
49
2.8%
98
Not important 1.7%
26
1.9%
37
1.8%
63
Doesn't apply 3.6%
56
6.4%
127
5.1%
183
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Very important 20.9%
577
20.6%
101
18.9%
57
20.7%
735
Somewhat important 13.3%
369
10.2%
50
11.3%
34
12.7%
453
Not very important 3.0%
83
1.4%
7
2.7%
8
2.8%
98
Not important 1.7%
47
2.0%
10
2.0%
6
1.8%
63
Doesn't apply 4.7%
129
8.4%
41
4.3%
13
5.1%
183
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Very important 17.9%
109
20.1%
158
20.7%
273
23.0%
195
20.7%
735
Somewhat important 10.9%
66
14.9%
117
13.3%
175
11.1%
94
12.7%
452
Not very important 3.0%
18
3.9%
31
2.5%
33
1.9%
16
2.8%
98
Not important 1.8%
11
2.5%
20
1.5%
20
1.4%
12
1.8%
63
Doesn't apply 7.9%
48
3.2%
25
6.2%
82
3.3%
28
5.1%
183
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Very important 20.2%
367
20.9%
176
16.1%
10
20.1%
117
26.7%
65
20.7%
735
Somewhat important 12.1%
220
13.9%
117
9.7%
6
13.6%
79
12.3%
30
12.7%
452
Not very important 3.0%
54
2.1%
18
3.2%
2
3.4%
20
1.6%
4
2.8%
98
Not important 1.8%
33
1.9%
16
1.6%
1
1.9%
11
0.8%
2
1.8%
63
Doesn't apply 5.8%
105
4.9%
41
6.5%
4
4.0%
23
3.7%
9
5.1%
182
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Very important 24.6%
236
19.7%
259
19.6%
225
21.0%
720
Somewhat important 12.5%
120
14.1%
185
12.3%
142
13.0%
447
Not very important 2.7%
26
2.9%
38
2.8%
32
2.8%
96
Not important 1.7%
16
1.4%
19
2.4%
28
1.8%
63
Doesn't apply 3.4%
33
5.6%
73
5.1%
59
4.8%
165
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share