General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEETPEO

(Please indicate how important the following reasons are for you to take part in sports or games.) To meet other people? (Would you say . . . )
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important
  5) Doesn't apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.73
Very important 293 8.2% 65.1% -.09
Somewhat important 567 15.9% 81% .55
Not very important 273 7.7% 88.7% 1.19
Not important 214 6% 94.7% 1.83
Doesn't apply 185 5.2% 99.9% 2.47
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 4.39
Refused 1 0% 100% 5.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Very important 8.2%
47
7.8%
76
8.0%
81
8.1%
54
10.8%
33
8.3%
291
Somewhat important 16.7%
96
17.4%
169
16.5%
166
14.6%
97
10.2%
31
15.8%
559
Not very important 6.9%
40
9.0%
88
7.9%
80
6.8%
45
4.9%
15
7.6%
268
Not important 4.3%
25
6.0%
58
7.1%
72
6.6%
44
3.6%
11
6.0%
210
Doesn't apply 1.4%
8
3.2%
31
3.5%
35
9.2%
61
15.4%
47
5.2%
182
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Very important 6.0%
44
7.2%
80
10.7%
58
9.1%
78
10.4%
31
8.2%
291
Somewhat important 15.4%
114
17.0%
189
14.4%
78
17.3%
148
12.8%
38
16.0%
567
Not very important 7.7%
57
7.3%
81
7.6%
41
8.5%
73
7.1%
21
7.7%
273
Not important 8.3%
61
5.1%
57
5.0%
27
6.1%
52
5.7%
17
6.0%
214
Doesn't apply 4.9%
36
4.6%
51
4.4%
24
6.3%
54
6.4%
19
5.2%
184
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Very important 6.6%
32
9.7%
170
8.6%
26
6.0%
39
6.9%
25
8.2%
292
Somewhat important 13.1%
63
15.1%
265
17.5%
53
18.2%
119
18.6%
67
15.9%
567
Not very important 5.2%
25
7.1%
124
5.6%
17
11.6%
76
8.6%
31
7.7%
273
Not important 3.7%
18
5.6%
99
6.9%
21
7.0%
46
8.3%
30
6.0%
214
Doesn't apply 9.5%
46
5.4%
94
4.3%
13
2.9%
19
3.6%
13
5.2%
185
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Very important 8.3%
131
8.1%
162
8.2%
293
Somewhat important 16.3%
255
15.7%
312
15.9%
567
Not very important 7.3%
114
8.0%
159
7.7%
273
Not important 5.5%
86
6.4%
128
6.0%
214
Doesn't apply 3.4%
53
6.6%
132
5.2%
185
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Very important 7.8%
215
9.4%
46
10.6%
32
8.2%
293
Somewhat important 16.6%
458
14.1%
69
13.3%
40
15.9%
567
Not very important 8.0%
222
6.3%
31
6.6%
20
7.7%
273
Not important 6.3%
174
5.5%
27
4.3%
13
6.0%
214
Doesn't apply 4.9%
135
7.5%
37
4.3%
13
5.2%
185
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Very important 8.7%
53
7.4%
58
8.7%
114
8.0%
68
8.2%
293
Somewhat important 12.8%
78
19.3%
152
16.3%
215
14.3%
121
15.9%
566
Not very important 6.7%
41
8.9%
70
7.4%
98
7.6%
64
7.7%
273
Not important 5.8%
35
5.3%
42
5.8%
76
7.2%
61
6.0%
214
Doesn't apply 7.4%
45
3.7%
29
6.1%
80
3.7%
31
5.2%
185
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Very important 8.4%
152
9.8%
82
9.7%
6
5.7%
33
8.2%
20
8.3%
293
Somewhat important 15.1%
274
16.1%
135
12.9%
8
17.0%
99
20.6%
50
16.0%
566
Not very important 7.7%
140
7.5%
63
3.2%
2
8.9%
52
6.6%
16
7.7%
273
Not important 6.0%
109
5.0%
42
4.8%
3
7.4%
43
6.6%
16
6.0%
213
Doesn't apply 5.8%
105
5.4%
45
6.5%
4
4.0%
23
3.3%
8
5.2%
185
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Very important 9.7%
93
8.7%
114
7.1%
82
8.4%
289
Somewhat important 16.1%
155
17.4%
229
14.8%
170
16.2%
554
Not very important 8.3%
80
6.9%
91
8.7%
100
7.9%
271
Not important 7.4%
71
5.0%
66
6.3%
73
6.1%
210
Doesn't apply 3.2%
31
5.7%
75
5.3%
61
4.9%
167
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share