General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPETE

(Please indicate how important the following reasons are for you to take part in sports or games.) To compete against others? (Would you say . . . )
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important
  5) Doesn't apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.77
Very important 155 4.4% 61.2% -.21
Somewhat important 337 9.5% 70.7% .36
Not very important 378 10.6% 81.3% .93
Not important 454 12.8% 94% 1.5
Doesn't apply 209 5.9% 99.9% 2.07
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 3.78
Refused 1 0% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Very important 6.8%
39
5.2%
51
4.0%
40
3.2%
21
1.0%
3
4.4%
154
Somewhat important 10.9%
63
10.4%
101
8.7%
88
9.0%
60
6.6%
20
9.4%
332
Not very important 10.1%
58
11.5%
112
12.3%
124
9.7%
64
5.6%
17
10.6%
375
Not important 8.5%
49
12.7%
124
13.9%
140
13.1%
87
14.8%
45
12.6%
445
Doesn't apply 1.4%
8
3.5%
34
4.2%
42
10.4%
69
17.0%
52
5.8%
205
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Very important 3.8%
28
4.9%
55
4.8%
26
4.1%
35
3.4%
10
4.3%
154
Somewhat important 8.5%
63
9.9%
110
11.6%
63
8.5%
73
9.1%
27
9.5%
336
Not very important 11.4%
84
10.1%
112
9.0%
49
12.3%
105
9.4%
28
10.7%
378
Not important 13.4%
99
10.9%
121
11.4%
62
15.3%
131
13.8%
41
12.8%
454
Doesn't apply 5.1%
38
5.4%
60
5.2%
28
7.1%
61
7.1%
21
5.9%
208
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Very important 3.9%
19
5.1%
89
4.3%
13
3.8%
25
2.5%
9
4.4%
155
Somewhat important 6.8%
33
9.8%
172
9.2%
28
11.3%
74
8.3%
30
9.5%
337
Not very important 8.1%
39
10.4%
183
7.6%
23
13.6%
89
12.2%
44
10.6%
378
Not important 8.1%
39
11.6%
204
16.5%
50
13.8%
90
19.4%
70
12.7%
453
Doesn't apply 11.2%
54
5.9%
104
5.3%
16
3.2%
21
3.9%
14
5.9%
209
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Very important 6.8%
106
2.5%
49
4.4%
155
Somewhat important 12.1%
190
7.4%
147
9.5%
337
Not very important 9.7%
152
11.4%
226
10.6%
378
Not important 8.1%
127
16.4%
327
12.8%
454
Doesn't apply 4.1%
64
7.3%
145
5.9%
209
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Very important 4.0%
110
6.5%
32
4.3%
13
4.4%
155
Somewhat important 9.6%
265
7.9%
39
11.0%
33
9.5%
337
Not very important 11.0%
304
9.0%
44
10.0%
30
10.6%
378
Not important 13.6%
376
10.2%
50
9.3%
28
12.8%
454
Doesn't apply 5.4%
150
9.2%
45
4.7%
14
5.9%
209
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Very important 3.1%
19
4.5%
35
4.7%
62
4.6%
39
4.4%
155
Somewhat important 8.4%
51
8.0%
63
10.7%
141
9.7%
82
9.5%
337
Not very important 9.5%
58
12.7%
100
10.1%
133
10.2%
86
10.6%
377
Not important 11.5%
70
15.1%
119
12.5%
164
11.9%
101
12.8%
454
Doesn't apply 8.9%
54
4.3%
34
6.4%
84
4.4%
37
5.9%
209
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Very important 4.7%
86
3.9%
33
8.1%
5
4.1%
24
2.9%
7
4.4%
155
Somewhat important 8.2%
149
11.9%
100
0.0%
0
10.1%
59
11.9%
29
9.5%
337
Not very important 9.9%
180
11.2%
94
8.1%
5
11.2%
65
13.6%
33
10.6%
377
Not important 13.5%
246
10.8%
91
14.5%
9
13.4%
78
12.3%
30
12.8%
454
Doesn't apply 6.5%
119
5.9%
50
6.5%
4
4.1%
24
4.5%
11
5.9%
208
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Very important 4.5%
43
5.1%
67
3.7%
43
4.5%
153
Somewhat important 9.6%
92
10.3%
135
9.3%
107
9.7%
334
Not very important 11.4%
110
10.0%
132
11.1%
128
10.8%
370
Not important 15.3%
147
11.9%
156
12.3%
142
13.0%
445
Doesn't apply 4.1%
39
6.5%
85
5.7%
66
5.5%
190
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share