General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LOOKGOOD

(Please indicate how important the following reasons are for you to take part in sports or games.) To look good? (Would you say . . . )
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important
  5) Doesn't apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.75
Very important 241 6.8% 63.6% -.16
Somewhat important 385 10.8% 74.4% .42
Not very important 301 8.5% 82.9% 1.01
Not important 416 11.7% 94.6% 1.6
Doesn't apply 190 5.3% 99.9% 2.19
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 3.95
Refused 1 0% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Very important 5.4%
31
8.4%
82
5.7%
58
6.8%
45
7.5%
23
6.8%
239
Somewhat important 11.8%
68
11.8%
115
10.8%
109
9.2%
61
9.2%
28
10.8%
381
Not very important 9.9%
57
8.0%
78
9.4%
95
8.3%
55
3.6%
11
8.4%
296
Not important 9.4%
54
12.0%
117
13.6%
137
11.2%
74
8.9%
27
11.6%
409
Doesn't apply 1.2%
7
3.1%
30
3.5%
35
10.0%
66
15.7%
48
5.3%
186
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Very important 4.1%
30
6.8%
76
10.1%
55
6.7%
57
7.7%
23
6.8%
241
Somewhat important 10.4%
77
10.6%
118
11.1%
60
12.6%
108
7.4%
22
10.9%
385
Not very important 7.8%
58
9.3%
104
7.6%
41
9.0%
77
7.1%
21
8.5%
301
Not important 14.5%
107
10.1%
112
8.7%
47
12.7%
109
13.1%
39
11.7%
414
Doesn't apply 5.4%
40
4.3%
48
4.6%
25
6.3%
54
7.4%
22
5.3%
189
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Very important 9.3%
45
7.1%
125
6.6%
20
5.4%
35
4.2%
15
6.7%
240
Somewhat important 7.1%
34
9.3%
163
12.5%
38
15.1%
99
14.1%
51
10.8%
385
Not very important 5.2%
25
9.3%
163
7.9%
24
8.1%
53
10.0%
36
8.5%
301
Not important 6.2%
30
11.5%
202
11.9%
36
14.4%
94
15.0%
54
11.7%
416
Doesn't apply 10.4%
50
5.6%
99
4.0%
12
2.8%
18
3.0%
11
5.3%
190
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Very important 5.2%
82
8.0%
159
6.8%
241
Somewhat important 10.3%
162
11.2%
223
10.8%
385
Not very important 10.6%
166
6.8%
135
8.5%
301
Not important 10.6%
166
12.6%
250
11.7%
416
Doesn't apply 4.0%
63
6.4%
127
5.3%
190
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Very important 5.3%
147
13.6%
67
9.0%
27
6.8%
241
Somewhat important 11.7%
323
5.3%
26
12.0%
36
10.8%
385
Not very important 9.0%
249
6.9%
34
6.0%
18
8.5%
301
Not important 12.6%
349
8.8%
43
8.0%
24
11.7%
416
Doesn't apply 5.0%
137
8.1%
40
4.3%
13
5.3%
190
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Very important 7.6%
46
4.7%
37
8.4%
111
5.5%
47
6.8%
241
Somewhat important 9.9%
60
11.1%
87
9.6%
126
13.2%
112
10.8%
385
Not very important 7.2%
44
10.6%
83
8.0%
106
7.9%
67
8.4%
300
Not important 10.2%
62
14.1%
111
12.1%
159
9.9%
84
11.7%
416
Doesn't apply 6.6%
40
4.2%
33
6.2%
82
4.1%
35
5.3%
190
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Very important 6.9%
126
7.7%
65
8.1%
5
4.6%
27
7.4%
18
6.8%
241
Somewhat important 10.2%
186
11.5%
97
6.5%
4
10.8%
63
14.0%
34
10.8%
384
Not very important 7.7%
141
10.0%
84
6.5%
4
10.0%
58
5.8%
14
8.5%
301
Not important 11.8%
214
9.6%
81
9.7%
6
13.7%
80
14.4%
35
11.7%
416
Doesn't apply 6.2%
113
4.9%
41
6.5%
4
3.8%
22
3.7%
9
5.3%
189
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Very important 7.9%
76
6.8%
89
6.3%
73
6.9%
238
Somewhat important 12.7%
122
11.0%
144
9.8%
113
11.1%
379
Not very important 8.8%
85
8.1%
107
9.0%
104
8.6%
296
Not important 11.8%
113
11.9%
157
12.1%
139
11.9%
409
Doesn't apply 3.6%
35
5.9%
78
5.0%
57
5.0%
170
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share