General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRDSPRTS

How proud are you when America does well at an international sports or games competition? Would you say . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) I am very proud
  2) I am somewhat proud
  3) I am not very proud
  4) I am not proud at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.62
I am very proud 843 23.7% 80.5% .23
I am somewhat proud 562 15.8% 96.3% 1.08
I am not very proud 37 1% 97.4% 1.93
I am not proud at all 57 1.6% 99% 2.79
Don't know 31 .9% 99.8% 6.2
Refused 6 .2% 100% 7.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
I am very proud 13.4%
77
21.0%
205
26.6%
268
30.5%
202
27.9%
85
23.7%
837
I am somewhat proud 18.8%
108
18.5%
180
13.8%
139
12.8%
85
13.1%
40
15.7%
552
I am not very proud 1.6%
9
1.5%
15
0.8%
8
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
36
I am not proud at all 2.8%
16
1.3%
13
1.2%
12
0.9%
6
3.0%
9
1.6%
56
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.9%
9
0.8%
8
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.8%
28
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
I am very proud 19.6%
145
22.2%
247
24.9%
135
27.7%
237
26.6%
79
23.8%
843
I am somewhat proud 16.0%
118
15.9%
177
15.1%
82
16.8%
144
13.1%
39
15.8%
560
I am not very proud 1.8%
13
1.3%
14
0.6%
3
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
37
I am not proud at all 3.8%
28
0.9%
10
0.9%
5
1.2%
10
1.3%
4
1.6%
57
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.9%
10
0.4%
2
0.9%
8
1.7%
5
0.9%
31
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
I am very proud 20.3%
98
25.3%
445
25.4%
77
22.2%
145
21.6%
78
23.7%
843
I am somewhat proud 13.3%
64
14.3%
252
15.2%
46
19.9%
130
19.4%
70
15.8%
562
I am not very proud 0.8%
4
0.8%
14
0.7%
2
1.4%
9
2.2%
8
1.0%
37
I am not proud at all 1.7%
8
1.4%
24
1.3%
4
2.1%
14
1.9%
7
1.6%
57
Don't know 1.9%
9
0.9%
15
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.8%
30
Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
I am very proud 21.7%
340
25.3%
503
23.7%
843
I am somewhat proud 15.7%
246
15.9%
316
15.8%
562
I am not very proud 1.1%
17
1.0%
20
1.0%
37
I am not proud at all 1.7%
27
1.5%
30
1.6%
57
Don't know 0.5%
8
1.2%
23
0.9%
31
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
I am very proud 23.5%
651
29.3%
144
15.9%
48
23.7%
843
I am somewhat proud 16.4%
455
11.6%
57
16.6%
50
15.8%
562
I am not very proud 1.2%
33
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
1.0%
37
I am not proud at all 1.5%
42
0.6%
3
4.0%
12
1.6%
57
Don't know 0.8%
23
0.8%
4
1.3%
4
0.9%
31
Refused 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
I am very proud 22.0%
134
24.3%
191
25.8%
340
21.0%
178
23.7%
843
I am somewhat proud 15.1%
92
16.5%
130
15.7%
207
15.7%
133
15.8%
562
I am not very proud 1.3%
8
1.3%
10
0.7%
9
1.2%
10
1.0%
37
I am not proud at all 1.6%
10
2.2%
17
1.1%
15
1.7%
14
1.6%
56
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.4%
3
1.1%
15
0.8%
7
0.9%
31
Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
I am very proud 25.3%
461
26.3%
221
17.7%
11
16.2%
94
22.6%
55
23.7%
842
I am somewhat proud 15.3%
279
13.9%
117
16.1%
10
19.8%
115
16.5%
40
15.8%
561
I am not very proud 0.4%
7
1.5%
13
3.2%
2
2.2%
13
0.8%
2
1.0%
37
I am not proud at all 0.9%
17
1.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.6%
21
2.9%
7
1.6%
57
Don't know 0.8%
14
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
2.1%
5
0.9%
31
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
I am very proud 22.4%
215
24.7%
325
25.0%
288
24.2%
828
I am somewhat proud 17.4%
167
16.1%
212
14.3%
165
15.9%
544
I am not very proud 1.6%
15
0.7%
9
1.0%
12
1.1%
36
I am not proud at all 2.6%
25
1.4%
19
1.1%
13
1.7%
57
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.6%
8
0.7%
8
0.7%
24
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share