General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPRTSDEV

People have different opinions about sports. To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements? Taking part in sports develops children's character. (Would you say . . . )
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.72
Agree strongly 626 17.6% 74.4% .22
Agree 734 20.6% 95.1% 1.16
Neither agree nor disagree 120 3.4% 98.4% 2.1
Disagree 38 1.1% 99.5% 3.04
Disagree strongly 8 .2% 99.7% 3.98
Don't know 9 .3% 100% 6.81
Refused 1 0% 100% 7.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Agree strongly 13.0%
75
17.9%
174
18.2%
184
19.9%
132
17.7%
54
17.6%
619
Agree 19.1%
110
21.0%
205
20.7%
209
21.6%
143
18.7%
57
20.5%
724
Neither agree nor disagree 4.0%
23
3.2%
31
2.4%
24
3.2%
21
5.2%
16
3.3%
115
Disagree 0.9%
5
1.0%
10
1.1%
11
0.5%
3
3.0%
9
1.1%
38
Disagree strongly 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Agree strongly 16.2%
120
16.1%
179
20.1%
109
19.1%
163
18.2%
54
17.6%
625
Agree 19.9%
147
20.4%
227
18.5%
100
23.3%
199
20.2%
60
20.7%
733
Neither agree nor disagree 4.1%
30
3.5%
39
2.6%
14
3.2%
27
3.0%
9
3.4%
119
Disagree 1.6%
12
0.7%
8
0.7%
4
1.4%
12
0.7%
2
1.1%
38
Disagree strongly 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Agree strongly 13.3%
64
18.6%
326
16.5%
50
18.3%
120
18.3%
66
17.6%
626
Agree 19.1%
92
19.5%
343
21.5%
65
22.8%
149
23.3%
84
20.6%
733
Neither agree nor disagree 2.7%
13
3.5%
62
3.3%
10
3.4%
22
3.6%
13
3.4%
120
Disagree 2.3%
11
0.9%
16
1.3%
4
0.8%
5
0.6%
2
1.1%
38
Disagree strongly 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Agree strongly 17.4%
273
17.7%
353
17.6%
626
Agree 18.9%
296
22.0%
438
20.6%
734
Neither agree nor disagree 2.9%
46
3.7%
74
3.4%
120
Disagree 1.3%
21
0.9%
17
1.1%
38
Disagree strongly 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
8
0.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Agree strongly 17.1%
474
19.8%
97
18.3%
55
17.6%
626
Agree 21.5%
596
17.5%
86
17.3%
52
20.6%
734
Neither agree nor disagree 3.5%
98
2.9%
14
2.7%
8
3.4%
120
Disagree 1.0%
28
1.6%
8
0.7%
2
1.1%
38
Disagree strongly 0.2%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Agree strongly 18.1%
110
15.3%
120
18.1%
238
18.5%
157
17.6%
625
Agree 18.6%
113
24.2%
190
20.7%
273
18.7%
158
20.6%
734
Neither agree nor disagree 3.5%
21
3.3%
26
3.7%
49
2.8%
24
3.4%
120
Disagree 0.7%
4
1.5%
12
1.4%
18
0.5%
4
1.1%
38
Disagree strongly 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Agree strongly 18.6%
339
18.3%
154
12.9%
8
14.8%
86
16.0%
39
17.6%
626
Agree 19.7%
359
21.5%
181
16.1%
10
22.0%
128
22.2%
54
20.6%
732
Neither agree nor disagree 3.1%
56
2.7%
23
8.1%
5
3.8%
22
5.8%
14
3.4%
120
Disagree 0.9%
17
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
0.8%
2
1.1%
38
Disagree strongly 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Agree strongly 17.8%
171
17.7%
233
18.5%
213
18.0%
617
Agree 22.0%
211
21.6%
284
19.3%
222
20.9%
717
Neither agree nor disagree 3.4%
33
3.5%
46
2.8%
32
3.2%
111
Disagree 1.1%
11
0.9%
12
1.2%
14
1.1%
37
Disagree strongly 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
7
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share