General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACSPRTS

(People have different opinions about sports. To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements?) Sports bring different groups and races inside the United States closer together. (Would you say . . . )
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.74
Agree strongly 351 9.9% 66.7% .08
Agree 864 24.3% 91% .9
Neither agree nor disagree 231 6.5% 97.5% 1.71
Disagree 63 1.8% 99.2% 2.53
Disagree strongly 10 .3% 99.5% 3.34
Don't know 16 .4% 100% 5.79
Refused 1 0% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Agree strongly 9.0%
52
10.9%
106
9.7%
98
9.7%
64
8.2%
25
9.8%
345
Agree 21.7%
125
23.9%
233
24.3%
245
25.8%
171
26.6%
81
24.2%
855
Neither agree nor disagree 5.2%
30
6.8%
66
6.2%
63
7.4%
49
6.2%
19
6.4%
227
Disagree 1.2%
7
1.1%
11
2.3%
23
1.8%
12
2.6%
8
1.7%
61
Disagree strongly 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.6%
4
1.0%
3
0.4%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Agree strongly 10.8%
80
8.6%
96
10.1%
55
11.3%
97
7.4%
22
9.9%
350
Agree 21.5%
159
23.8%
265
25.8%
140
26.7%
228
23.6%
70
24.3%
862
Neither agree nor disagree 6.6%
49
7.0%
78
4.4%
24
6.2%
53
9.1%
27
6.5%
231
Disagree 2.3%
17
1.3%
14
1.3%
7
2.3%
20
1.7%
5
1.8%
63
Disagree strongly 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
10
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.7%
2
0.5%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Agree strongly 7.3%
35
10.8%
189
7.6%
23
10.2%
67
10.0%
36
9.8%
350
Agree 21.8%
105
23.4%
412
26.1%
79
26.6%
174
26.0%
94
24.3%
864
Neither agree nor disagree 5.6%
27
6.4%
112
6.3%
19
6.6%
43
8.3%
30
6.5%
231
Disagree 2.3%
11
1.7%
29
1.7%
5
1.8%
12
1.7%
6
1.8%
63
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
Don't know 1.5%
7
0.4%
7
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Agree strongly 10.1%
158
9.7%
193
9.9%
351
Agree 24.2%
380
24.3%
484
24.3%
864
Neither agree nor disagree 4.0%
63
8.4%
168
6.5%
231
Disagree 2.0%
32
1.6%
31
1.8%
63
Disagree strongly 0.3%
5
0.3%
5
0.3%
10
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.7%
14
0.4%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Agree strongly 9.0%
250
13.0%
64
12.3%
37
9.9%
351
Agree 25.1%
695
22.0%
108
20.3%
61
24.3%
864
Neither agree nor disagree 6.9%
191
4.7%
23
5.6%
17
6.5%
231
Disagree 1.9%
53
1.6%
8
0.7%
2
1.8%
63
Disagree strongly 0.3%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Don't know 0.4%
10
1.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
16
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Agree strongly 9.4%
57
9.3%
73
9.8%
129
10.9%
92
9.9%
351
Agree 24.5%
149
24.4%
192
25.1%
330
22.7%
192
24.3%
863
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
31
8.0%
63
7.2%
95
5.0%
42
6.5%
231
Disagree 1.3%
8
2.4%
19
1.7%
23
1.5%
13
1.8%
63
Disagree strongly 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
4
0.3%
10
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.4%
16
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Agree strongly 9.2%
168
10.8%
91
6.5%
4
9.8%
57
12.3%
30
9.9%
350
Agree 24.2%
441
24.3%
204
25.8%
16
24.7%
144
23.9%
58
24.3%
863
Neither agree nor disagree 7.1%
130
6.7%
56
1.6%
1
5.2%
30
5.8%
14
6.5%
231
Disagree 1.6%
29
1.7%
14
1.6%
1
2.4%
14
2.1%
5
1.8%
63
Disagree strongly 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
10
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.6%
5
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Agree strongly 12.3%
118
10.0%
131
8.5%
98
10.1%
347
Agree 24.2%
233
24.8%
326
24.9%
286
24.7%
845
Neither agree nor disagree 6.2%
60
7.1%
94
6.0%
69
6.5%
223
Disagree 1.7%
16
1.2%
16
2.5%
29
1.8%
61
Disagree strongly 0.4%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share