General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTLSPRT

(People have different opinions about sports. To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements?) International sports competitions create more tension between countries than good feelings. (Would you say . . . )
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.8
Agree strongly 52 1.5% 58.3% -.26
Agree 260 7.3% 65.6% .27
Neither agree nor disagree 393 11% 76.7% .8
Disagree 665 18.7% 95.3% 1.34
Disagree strongly 140 3.9% 99.3% 1.87
Don't know 24 .7% 99.9% 3.47
Refused 2 .1% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Agree strongly 0.9%
5
1.7%
17
1.1%
11
1.7%
11
2.3%
7
1.4%
51
Agree 7.3%
42
7.7%
75
7.0%
71
6.2%
41
9.5%
29
7.3%
258
Neither agree nor disagree 9.9%
57
11.9%
116
10.3%
104
11.2%
74
12.1%
37
11.0%
388
Disagree 16.3%
94
16.8%
164
19.9%
201
21.4%
142
17.7%
54
18.6%
655
Disagree strongly 3.3%
19
4.7%
46
4.4%
44
3.6%
24
2.0%
6
3.9%
139
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.4%
4
1.4%
9
1.3%
4
0.6%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Agree strongly 1.8%
13
1.0%
11
1.1%
6
2.1%
18
1.3%
4
1.5%
52
Agree 6.0%
44
7.5%
83
7.6%
41
8.3%
71
7.1%
21
7.3%
260
Neither agree nor disagree 11.2%
83
10.2%
114
11.8%
64
11.3%
97
11.1%
33
11.0%
391
Disagree 17.5%
129
18.8%
209
17.9%
97
20.7%
177
17.5%
52
18.7%
664
Disagree strongly 5.4%
40
3.3%
37
3.1%
17
4.1%
35
3.7%
11
3.9%
140
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.9%
8
2.4%
7
0.7%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Agree strongly 2.9%
14
1.5%
27
1.3%
4
0.8%
5
0.6%
2
1.5%
52
Agree 13.7%
66
8.3%
145
6.3%
19
3.2%
21
2.5%
9
7.3%
260
Neither agree nor disagree 8.9%
43
12.2%
215
11.9%
36
9.5%
62
10.2%
37
11.0%
393
Disagree 8.9%
43
17.2%
302
19.1%
58
26.3%
172
24.7%
89
18.7%
664
Disagree strongly 2.1%
10
3.0%
53
3.6%
11
5.8%
38
7.8%
28
3.9%
140
Don't know 1.9%
9
0.6%
11
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Agree strongly 1.5%
24
1.4%
28
1.5%
52
Agree 6.4%
100
8.0%
160
7.3%
260
Neither agree nor disagree 8.3%
130
13.2%
263
11.0%
393
Disagree 20.3%
319
17.4%
346
18.7%
665
Disagree strongly 4.0%
63
3.9%
77
3.9%
140
Don't know 0.2%
3
1.1%
21
0.7%
24
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Agree strongly 1.3%
36
1.8%
9
2.3%
7
1.5%
52
Agree 6.5%
179
10.0%
49
10.6%
32
7.3%
260
Neither agree nor disagree 11.1%
306
11.4%
56
10.3%
31
11.0%
393
Disagree 20.2%
559
14.9%
73
11.0%
33
18.7%
665
Disagree strongly 4.0%
110
3.5%
17
4.3%
13
3.9%
140
Don't know 0.6%
17
1.0%
5
0.7%
2
0.7%
24
Refused 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Agree strongly 1.6%
10
1.1%
9
1.7%
22
1.3%
11
1.5%
52
Agree 7.2%
44
6.5%
51
8.4%
111
6.4%
54
7.3%
260
Neither agree nor disagree 8.7%
53
12.1%
95
12.3%
162
9.8%
83
11.0%
393
Disagree 18.9%
115
20.7%
163
18.3%
241
17.1%
145
18.7%
664
Disagree strongly 3.6%
22
3.1%
24
3.4%
45
5.8%
49
3.9%
140
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.1%
9
0.4%
5
0.4%
3
0.7%
24
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Agree strongly 1.3%
24
2.0%
17
1.6%
1
1.0%
6
1.6%
4
1.5%
52
Agree 7.2%
131
9.0%
76
3.2%
2
6.5%
38
5.3%
13
7.3%
260
Neither agree nor disagree 12.4%
226
8.2%
69
8.1%
5
9.6%
56
15.2%
37
11.1%
393
Disagree 17.9%
325
20.0%
168
16.1%
10
20.1%
117
17.7%
43
18.7%
663
Disagree strongly 3.3%
60
4.2%
35
4.8%
3
5.2%
30
4.9%
12
3.9%
140
Don't know 0.8%
14
0.6%
5
3.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Agree strongly 1.7%
16
1.4%
19
1.4%
16
1.5%
51
Agree 7.1%
68
8.4%
110
6.0%
69
7.2%
247
Neither agree nor disagree 9.5%
91
13.0%
171
10.3%
118
11.1%
380
Disagree 20.5%
197
17.0%
224
20.6%
237
19.2%
658
Disagree strongly 5.7%
55
3.4%
45
3.3%
38
4.0%
138
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.5%
6
0.8%
9
0.5%
18
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share