General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARTCULT

(In the last 12 months, how often have you participated in the activities of one of the following associations or groups?) A cultural association. (Would you say . . .)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) At least once a week
  2) At least once a month
  3) Several times
  4) Once or twice
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.83
At least once a week 46 1.3% 58.1% -.39
At least once a month 90 2.5% 60.7% .06
Several times 155 4.4% 65% .5
Once or twice 265 7.4% 72.5% .94
Never 973 27.3% 99.8% 1.38
Don't know 6 .2% 100% 2.7
Refused 1 0% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
At least once a week 1.2%
7
0.9%
9
1.4%
14
1.8%
12
1.3%
4
1.3%
46
At least once a month 1.7%
10
2.6%
25
2.3%
23
3.3%
22
2.3%
7
2.5%
87
Several times 2.4%
14
4.2%
41
4.8%
48
5.7%
38
4.3%
13
4.4%
154
Once or twice 6.6%
38
7.2%
70
7.9%
80
7.5%
50
7.9%
24
7.4%
262
Never 25.5%
147
28.4%
277
26.7%
269
26.7%
177
28.9%
88
27.2%
958
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
At least once a week 0.9%
7
1.3%
15
0.9%
5
1.4%
12
2.4%
7
1.3%
46
At least once a month 2.2%
16
1.7%
19
3.0%
16
3.6%
31
2.7%
8
2.5%
90
Several times 2.6%
19
4.2%
47
4.2%
23
6.1%
52
4.7%
14
4.4%
155
Once or twice 4.5%
33
6.4%
71
8.9%
48
9.4%
80
10.8%
32
7.4%
264
Never 31.8%
235
27.5%
306
25.1%
136
26.7%
228
22.2%
66
27.4%
971
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
At least once a week 0.6%
3
1.2%
21
1.0%
3
1.1%
7
3.3%
12
1.3%
46
At least once a month 0.4%
2
1.4%
25
4.6%
14
3.7%
24
6.9%
25
2.5%
90
Several times 1.0%
5
3.6%
64
5.0%
15
6.9%
45
7.2%
26
4.4%
155
Once or twice 1.7%
8
7.4%
130
8.9%
27
9.8%
64
10.0%
36
7.5%
265
Never 34.4%
166
29.0%
509
23.4%
71
24.3%
159
18.6%
67
27.3%
972
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
At least once a week 1.5%
24
1.1%
22
1.3%
46
At least once a month 2.5%
40
2.5%
50
2.5%
90
Several times 3.9%
61
4.7%
94
4.4%
155
Once or twice 6.9%
109
7.8%
156
7.4%
265
Never 25.8%
405
28.5%
568
27.3%
973
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
At least once a week 1.3%
37
1.2%
6
1.0%
3
1.3%
46
At least once a month 2.6%
71
2.4%
12
2.3%
7
2.5%
90
Several times 4.2%
116
5.7%
28
3.7%
11
4.4%
155
Once or twice 7.4%
205
7.3%
36
8.0%
24
7.4%
265
Never 28.0%
775
25.5%
125
24.3%
73
27.3%
973
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
At least once a week 2.0%
12
0.6%
5
1.7%
23
0.7%
6
1.3%
46
At least once a month 1.5%
9
3.9%
31
2.1%
27
2.7%
23
2.5%
90
Several times 5.1%
31
3.9%
31
4.3%
57
4.3%
36
4.4%
155
Once or twice 7.2%
44
8.8%
69
6.6%
87
7.7%
65
7.4%
265
Never 25.5%
155
27.0%
212
29.6%
390
25.4%
215
27.3%
972
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
At least once a week 1.1%
20
1.4%
12
4.8%
3
1.5%
9
0.8%
2
1.3%
46
At least once a month 2.7%
50
2.1%
18
3.2%
2
2.6%
15
2.1%
5
2.5%
90
Several times 4.0%
73
3.8%
32
8.1%
5
5.2%
30
6.2%
15
4.4%
155
Once or twice 7.9%
144
7.7%
65
3.2%
2
5.3%
31
9.5%
23
7.5%
265
Never 27.0%
491
28.5%
240
17.7%
11
28.4%
165
26.3%
64
27.4%
971
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
At least once a week 1.8%
17
0.9%
12
1.4%
16
1.3%
45
At least once a month 3.4%
33
2.3%
30
2.3%
26
2.6%
89
Several times 5.5%
53
3.7%
49
4.5%
52
4.5%
154
Once or twice 6.7%
64
8.3%
109
7.9%
91
7.7%
264
Never 27.3%
262
28.5%
375
26.1%
300
27.3%
937
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share