General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARTREL

(In the last 12 months, how often have you participated in the activities of one of the following associations or groups?) A church or other religious organization. (Would you say . . .)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) At least once a week
  2) At least once a month
  3) Several times
  4) Once or twice
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.73
At least once a week 347 9.7% 66.6% -.23
At least once a month 146 4.1% 70.7% .28
Several times 230 6.5% 77.2% .78
Once or twice 251 7.1% 84.2% 1.29
Never 555 15.6% 99.8% 1.79
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 3.31
Refused 5 .1% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
At least once a week 3.8%
22
8.5%
83
10.3%
104
13.3%
88
14.4%
44
9.7%
341
At least once a month 3.8%
22
4.1%
40
3.9%
39
4.4%
29
3.9%
12
4.0%
142
Several times 6.1%
35
6.4%
62
7.0%
71
6.3%
42
6.2%
19
6.5%
229
Once or twice 7.8%
45
7.6%
74
6.3%
64
7.2%
48
5.6%
17
7.0%
248
Never 16.0%
92
16.7%
163
15.4%
155
14.2%
94
14.8%
45
15.6%
549
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
At least once a week 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
3.7%
20
26.1%
223
32.3%
96
9.8%
347
At least once a month 0.0%
0
1.4%
16
12.4%
67
6.5%
56
2.4%
7
4.1%
146
Several times 0.9%
7
6.9%
77
11.1%
60
7.8%
67
6.4%
19
6.5%
230
Once or twice 4.2%
31
13.6%
151
7.4%
40
3.2%
27
0.7%
2
7.1%
251
Never 36.5%
270
18.7%
208
7.6%
41
3.7%
32
1.0%
3
15.6%
554
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
At least once a week 8.3%
40
8.7%
152
11.2%
34
11.5%
75
12.7%
46
9.8%
347
At least once a month 3.3%
16
3.8%
67
4.3%
13
4.7%
31
5.0%
18
4.1%
145
Several times 3.5%
17
7.5%
131
9.6%
29
5.4%
35
5.0%
18
6.5%
230
Once or twice 5.2%
25
7.8%
137
5.9%
18
7.3%
48
6.4%
23
7.1%
251
Never 17.8%
86
14.9%
261
11.9%
36
16.8%
110
17.2%
62
15.6%
555
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
At least once a week 7.1%
112
11.8%
235
9.7%
347
At least once a month 3.6%
57
4.5%
89
4.1%
146
Several times 6.2%
97
6.7%
133
6.5%
230
Once or twice 6.6%
103
7.4%
148
7.1%
251
Never 17.0%
267
14.5%
288
15.6%
555
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
At least once a week 9.4%
261
13.2%
65
7.0%
21
9.7%
347
At least once a month 4.2%
116
4.5%
22
2.7%
8
4.1%
146
Several times 6.0%
167
8.6%
42
7.0%
21
6.5%
230
Once or twice 7.4%
206
5.9%
29
5.3%
16
7.1%
251
Never 16.4%
454
10.2%
50
16.9%
51
15.6%
555
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
At least once a week 6.6%
40
10.8%
85
12.6%
166
6.6%
56
9.8%
347
At least once a month 3.5%
21
3.8%
30
4.9%
64
3.7%
31
4.1%
146
Several times 5.3%
32
7.8%
61
7.4%
98
4.6%
39
6.5%
230
Once or twice 8.2%
50
7.8%
61
6.5%
86
6.4%
54
7.1%
251
Never 17.6%
107
14.4%
113
12.9%
170
19.4%
164
15.6%
554
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
At least once a week 14.2%
258
8.3%
70
1.6%
1
0.9%
5
5.3%
13
9.8%
347
At least once a month 5.2%
94
3.6%
30
8.1%
5
0.7%
4
5.3%
13
4.1%
146
Several times 7.5%
136
7.3%
61
6.5%
4
2.1%
12
7.0%
17
6.5%
230
Once or twice 6.6%
120
7.7%
65
6.5%
4
7.0%
41
8.6%
21
7.1%
251
Never 9.4%
171
17.0%
143
14.5%
9
32.3%
188
17.7%
43
15.6%
554
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
At least once a week 7.4%
71
8.0%
105
13.8%
159
9.8%
335
At least once a month 3.5%
34
4.3%
56
4.6%
53
4.2%
143
Several times 5.8%
56
7.1%
93
6.7%
77
6.6%
226
Once or twice 7.6%
73
8.1%
106
6.0%
69
7.2%
248
Never 20.4%
196
16.1%
212
11.0%
127
15.6%
535
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share