General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARTCOM

(In the last 12 months, how often have you participated in the activities of one of the following associations or groups?) A community-service or civic association. (Would you say . . .)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) At least once a week
  2) At least once a month
  3) Several times
  4) Once or twice
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.81
At least once a week 73 2.1% 58.9% -.35
At least once a month 149 4.2% 63.1% .12
Several times 205 5.8% 68.8% .58
Once or twice 332 9.3% 78.2% 1.04
Never 772 21.7% 99.9% 1.5
Don't know 3 .1% 99.9% 2.89
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
At least once a week 2.4%
14
2.0%
19
1.8%
18
2.3%
15
2.0%
6
2.0%
72
At least once a month 3.0%
17
3.5%
34
4.9%
49
5.9%
39
3.0%
9
4.2%
148
Several times 4.3%
25
5.6%
55
6.0%
61
6.2%
41
5.9%
18
5.7%
200
Once or twice 9.0%
52
8.9%
87
11.7%
118
7.1%
47
8.2%
25
9.3%
329
Never 18.8%
108
23.3%
227
18.7%
189
24.0%
159
25.6%
78
21.6%
761
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
At least once a week 1.6%
12
1.4%
16
1.5%
8
3.2%
27
3.4%
10
2.1%
73
At least once a month 2.2%
16
2.2%
25
5.0%
27
6.5%
56
8.4%
25
4.2%
149
Several times 3.9%
29
3.7%
41
5.7%
31
8.8%
75
9.8%
29
5.8%
205
Once or twice 8.3%
61
10.6%
118
8.1%
44
10.4%
89
6.4%
19
9.3%
331
Never 26.1%
193
23.2%
258
21.8%
118
18.5%
158
14.8%
44
21.7%
771
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
At least once a week 1.0%
5
1.7%
29
4.0%
12
2.9%
19
2.2%
8
2.1%
73
At least once a month 1.2%
6
3.2%
57
3.6%
11
7.6%
50
6.9%
25
4.2%
149
Several times 1.9%
9
4.8%
85
8.6%
26
7.8%
51
9.4%
34
5.8%
205
Once or twice 3.7%
18
9.5%
167
9.6%
29
9.9%
65
14.7%
53
9.3%
332
Never 30.1%
145
23.5%
413
17.2%
52
17.4%
114
13.0%
47
21.7%
771
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
At least once a week 2.0%
32
2.1%
41
2.1%
73
At least once a month 3.2%
50
5.0%
99
4.2%
149
Several times 4.5%
71
6.7%
134
5.8%
205
Once or twice 10.0%
157
8.8%
175
9.3%
332
Never 20.9%
328
22.3%
444
21.7%
772
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
At least once a week 2.2%
60
2.2%
11
0.7%
2
2.1%
73
At least once a month 4.0%
112
4.9%
24
4.3%
13
4.2%
149
Several times 6.3%
173
4.7%
23
3.0%
9
5.8%
205
Once or twice 9.8%
272
7.9%
39
7.0%
21
9.3%
332
Never 21.3%
589
22.6%
111
23.9%
72
21.7%
772
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
At least once a week 2.3%
14
1.8%
14
2.4%
31
1.7%
14
2.1%
73
At least once a month 3.5%
21
4.1%
32
4.6%
60
4.3%
36
4.2%
149
Several times 4.3%
26
7.3%
57
5.8%
76
5.4%
46
5.8%
205
Once or twice 8.2%
50
10.6%
83
8.4%
111
10.4%
88
9.3%
332
Never 23.0%
140
20.7%
163
23.3%
307
19.0%
161
21.7%
771
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
At least once a week 2.4%
43
1.7%
14
1.6%
1
1.4%
8
2.9%
7
2.1%
73
At least once a month 4.9%
90
3.7%
31
4.8%
3
2.7%
16
3.7%
9
4.2%
149
Several times 6.0%
110
5.8%
49
8.1%
5
5.2%
30
4.5%
11
5.8%
205
Once or twice 9.3%
170
8.8%
74
6.5%
4
9.6%
56
11.5%
28
9.4%
332
Never 20.1%
366
23.9%
201
16.1%
10
24.1%
140
21.8%
53
21.7%
770
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
At least once a week 1.9%
18
2.1%
27
2.3%
26
2.1%
71
At least once a month 4.2%
40
3.8%
50
5.0%
58
4.3%
148
Several times 6.1%
59
5.4%
71
6.4%
74
6.0%
204
Once or twice 12.1%
116
9.0%
119
8.1%
93
9.6%
328
Never 20.6%
198
23.3%
307
20.3%
234
21.6%
739
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share