General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LACKMONY

(To what extent do the following conditions prevent you from doing the free time activities you would like to do?) Lack of money. (Would you say . . .)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very much
  2) To a large extent
  3) To some extent
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.76
Very much 300 8.4% 65.3% -.14
To a large extent 180 5.1% 70.3% .48
To some extent 556 15.6% 86% 1.1
Not at all 490 13.8% 99.7% 1.72
Don't know 4 .1% 99.8% 4.2
Refused 6 .2% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Very much 7.6%
44
9.7%
94
9.3%
94
7.4%
49
4.6%
14
8.4%
295
To a large extent 7.5%
43
5.7%
56
5.2%
52
3.6%
24
1.3%
4
5.1%
179
To some extent 15.1%
87
16.8%
164
16.1%
162
16.3%
108
10.5%
32
15.7%
553
Not at all 7.3%
42
10.9%
106
12.5%
126
17.9%
119
28.5%
87
13.6%
480
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Very much 9.2%
68
8.2%
91
8.3%
45
7.5%
64
10.8%
32
8.5%
300
To a large extent 4.3%
32
5.8%
65
5.7%
31
4.4%
38
4.7%
14
5.1%
180
To some extent 14.1%
104
15.4%
172
14.8%
80
18.9%
162
12.5%
37
15.6%
555
Not at all 14.2%
105
11.5%
128
13.3%
72
16.3%
139
15.2%
45
13.8%
489
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Very much 11.8%
57
10.9%
191
6.6%
20
3.1%
20
3.3%
12
8.4%
300
To a large extent 5.6%
27
5.1%
89
6.6%
20
4.7%
31
3.6%
13
5.1%
180
To some extent 9.5%
46
15.2%
267
15.5%
47
19.1%
125
19.7%
71
15.6%
556
Not at all 11.0%
53
11.4%
200
14.2%
43
18.8%
123
19.4%
70
13.7%
489
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Very much 6.4%
100
10.1%
200
8.4%
300
To a large extent 4.9%
77
5.2%
103
5.1%
180
To some extent 15.1%
237
16.0%
319
15.6%
556
Not at all 14.1%
221
13.5%
269
13.8%
490
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
Refused 0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Very much 7.4%
206
14.1%
69
8.3%
25
8.4%
300
To a large extent 4.9%
135
6.3%
31
4.7%
14
5.1%
180
To some extent 16.4%
455
12.0%
59
14.0%
42
15.6%
556
Not at all 14.7%
406
10.0%
49
11.6%
35
13.8%
490
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Very much 7.7%
47
7.3%
57
10.2%
134
7.3%
62
8.4%
300
To a large extent 5.8%
35
6.0%
47
4.6%
60
4.5%
38
5.1%
180
To some extent 13.7%
83
17.9%
141
14.7%
193
16.4%
139
15.6%
556
Not at all 14.0%
85
13.4%
105
14.8%
195
12.3%
104
13.7%
489
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Very much 8.9%
162
7.4%
62
6.5%
4
8.9%
52
8.2%
20
8.5%
300
To a large extent 4.9%
90
5.7%
48
0.0%
0
5.3%
31
4.5%
11
5.1%
180
To some extent 15.3%
279
15.3%
129
14.5%
9
15.8%
92
19.3%
47
15.7%
556
Not at all 13.6%
247
15.5%
130
14.5%
9
12.7%
74
11.9%
29
13.8%
489
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Very much 8.1%
78
9.4%
124
7.4%
85
8.4%
287
To a large extent 6.6%
63
4.6%
60
4.4%
51
5.1%
174
To some extent 16.4%
158
17.0%
223
14.8%
170
16.1%
551
Not at all 13.5%
130
12.5%
165
15.6%
179
13.8%
474
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share