General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHAGE

(To what extent do the following conditions prevent you from doing the free time activities you would like to do?) Personal health, age or disability. (Would you say . . .)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very much
  2) To a large extent
  3) To some extent
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.8
Very much 165 4.6% 61.5% -.24
To a large extent 105 3% 64.4% .32
To some extent 358 10.1% 74.5% .88
Not at all 902 25.3% 99.8% 1.43
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 3.67
Refused 4 .1% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Very much 0.7%
4
2.4%
23
4.8%
48
7.7%
51
12.8%
39
4.7%
165
To a large extent 1.4%
8
2.6%
25
2.9%
29
4.2%
28
4.6%
14
2.9%
104
To some extent 6.1%
35
7.7%
75
9.5%
96
15.2%
101
15.4%
47
10.0%
354
Not at all 29.3%
169
30.6%
298
26.0%
262
18.1%
120
12.1%
37
25.1%
886
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Very much 4.5%
33
4.4%
49
4.8%
26
3.9%
33
7.7%
23
4.6%
164
To a large extent 2.8%
21
3.1%
35
3.0%
16
2.9%
25
2.7%
8
3.0%
105
To some extent 9.5%
70
8.1%
90
8.5%
46
13.2%
113
12.8%
38
10.1%
357
Not at all 25.3%
187
25.3%
282
25.8%
140
27.3%
233
19.9%
59
25.4%
901
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Very much 7.1%
34
5.1%
90
3.0%
9
2.4%
16
4.4%
16
4.6%
165
To a large extent 3.9%
19
3.2%
57
3.6%
11
1.8%
12
1.7%
6
3.0%
105
To some extent 9.3%
45
11.1%
195
7.9%
24
7.8%
51
11.9%
43
10.1%
358
Not at all 18.0%
87
23.2%
407
28.4%
86
33.6%
220
28.0%
101
25.3%
901
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Very much 4.0%
63
5.1%
102
4.6%
165
To a large extent 3.0%
47
2.9%
58
3.0%
105
To some extent 9.6%
151
10.4%
207
10.1%
358
Not at all 24.0%
377
26.4%
525
25.3%
902
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Very much 4.4%
123
5.7%
28
4.7%
14
4.6%
165
To a large extent 3.2%
88
3.1%
15
0.7%
2
3.0%
105
To some extent 10.3%
284
11.6%
57
5.6%
17
10.1%
358
Not at all 25.7%
710
22.0%
108
27.9%
84
25.3%
902
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Very much 5.1%
31
3.9%
31
5.5%
72
3.7%
31
4.6%
165
To a large extent 2.3%
14
3.8%
30
3.0%
40
2.5%
21
3.0%
105
To some extent 8.6%
52
11.3%
89
10.3%
136
9.6%
81
10.1%
358
Not at all 25.3%
154
25.4%
200
25.5%
336
24.9%
211
25.3%
901
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Very much 5.2%
95
5.1%
43
1.6%
1
3.1%
18
3.3%
8
4.7%
165
To a large extent 3.4%
61
2.6%
22
3.2%
2
2.1%
12
3.3%
8
3.0%
105
To some extent 10.9%
199
9.2%
77
3.2%
2
10.0%
58
9.1%
22
10.1%
358
Not at all 23.4%
425
27.0%
227
27.4%
17
27.8%
162
28.8%
70
25.4%
901
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Very much 4.0%
38
4.9%
64
5.1%
59
4.7%
161
To a large extent 3.0%
29
3.3%
44
2.4%
28
2.9%
101
To some extent 11.2%
108
10.4%
137
9.3%
107
10.3%
352
Not at all 26.4%
254
25.1%
330
25.3%
291
25.5%
875
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share