General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CAREOTH

(To what extent do the following conditions prevent you from doing the free time activities you would like to do?) Need to take care of someone (elderly, children, etc.) (Would you say . . .)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very much
  2) To a large extent
  3) To some extent
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.81
Very much 139 3.9% 60.7% -.26
To a large extent 110 3.1% 63.8% .3
To some extent 342 9.6% 73.4% .86
Not at all 939 26.4% 99.8% 1.41
Don't know 4 .1% 99.9% 3.63
Refused 2 .1% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Very much 5.6%
32
5.1%
50
2.7%
27
3.3%
22
1.6%
5
3.9%
136
To a large extent 2.1%
12
3.8%
37
3.8%
38
2.7%
18
1.6%
5
3.1%
110
To some extent 8.3%
48
12.8%
125
9.4%
95
8.3%
55
5.6%
17
9.6%
340
Not at all 21.5%
124
21.6%
210
27.2%
274
30.9%
205
35.7%
109
26.1%
922
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Very much 2.3%
17
2.6%
29
5.2%
28
5.6%
48
5.7%
17
3.9%
139
To a large extent 3.0%
22
2.5%
28
3.0%
16
4.1%
35
3.0%
9
3.1%
110
To some extent 8.1%
60
10.3%
115
9.8%
53
10.5%
90
7.7%
23
9.6%
341
Not at all 28.7%
212
25.6%
285
24.2%
131
27.1%
232
25.9%
77
26.4%
937
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Very much 3.3%
16
4.1%
72
4.6%
14
2.8%
18
5.0%
18
3.9%
138
To a large extent 1.5%
7
3.0%
52
3.6%
11
4.0%
26
3.9%
14
3.1%
110
To some extent 8.9%
43
10.4%
183
7.9%
24
10.2%
67
6.9%
25
9.6%
342
Not at all 24.3%
117
25.2%
443
26.7%
81
28.7%
188
30.5%
110
26.4%
939
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Very much 1.9%
30
5.5%
109
3.9%
139
To a large extent 2.5%
40
3.5%
70
3.1%
110
To some extent 9.3%
146
9.8%
196
9.6%
342
Not at all 27.0%
423
25.9%
516
26.4%
939
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Very much 3.5%
97
5.5%
27
5.0%
15
3.9%
139
To a large extent 3.1%
87
2.2%
11
4.0%
12
3.1%
110
To some extent 9.7%
269
10.6%
52
7.0%
21
9.6%
342
Not at all 27.1%
751
24.2%
119
22.9%
69
26.4%
939
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Very much 4.8%
29
3.1%
24
4.7%
62
2.8%
24
3.9%
139
To a large extent 3.1%
19
2.9%
23
3.1%
41
3.2%
27
3.1%
110
To some extent 7.2%
44
12.3%
97
9.8%
129
8.4%
71
9.6%
341
Not at all 26.3%
160
26.1%
205
26.7%
351
26.3%
223
26.4%
939
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Very much 3.7%
68
4.0%
34
3.2%
2
3.6%
21
5.8%
14
3.9%
139
To a large extent 3.0%
55
3.0%
25
8.1%
5
2.4%
14
4.5%
11
3.1%
110
To some extent 10.2%
186
8.9%
75
4.8%
3
9.5%
55
9.5%
23
9.6%
342
Not at all 25.8%
469
27.9%
235
21.0%
13
27.5%
160
24.7%
60
26.4%
937
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Very much 4.3%
41
3.7%
49
3.7%
43
3.9%
133
To a large extent 2.7%
26
3.0%
39
3.7%
43
3.2%
108
To some extent 10.0%
96
10.3%
136
9.3%
107
9.9%
339
Not at all 27.8%
267
26.6%
350
25.5%
293
26.6%
910
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share