General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH1

In general, would you say your health is excellent, very good, good, fair, or poor?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.74
Excellent 331 9.3% 66.1% -.08
Very good 392 11% 77.2% .58
Good 458 12.9% 90% 1.23
Fair 262 7.4% 97.4% 1.89
Poor 89 2.5% 99.9% 2.55
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 4.53
Refused 1 0% 100% 5.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Excellent 9.7%
56
11.5%
112
8.6%
87
8.4%
56
5.2%
16
9.3%
327
Very good 12.0%
69
11.2%
109
11.4%
115
9.2%
61
10.5%
32
10.9%
386
Good 11.5%
66
13.6%
132
12.8%
129
13.4%
89
10.8%
33
12.7%
449
Fair 3.6%
21
6.0%
58
7.6%
77
9.7%
64
13.1%
40
7.4%
260
Poor 0.9%
5
1.0%
10
2.6%
26
4.7%
31
5.6%
17
2.5%
89
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Excellent 8.9%
66
7.9%
88
9.0%
49
12.6%
108
6.7%
20
9.3%
331
Very good 10.0%
74
10.5%
117
11.3%
61
13.2%
113
9.1%
27
11.1%
392
Good 11.9%
88
13.8%
154
12.2%
66
12.5%
107
14.1%
42
12.9%
457
Fair 8.1%
60
6.2%
69
6.5%
35
7.5%
64
11.1%
33
7.4%
261
Poor 3.1%
23
2.6%
29
3.1%
17
1.6%
14
2.0%
6
2.5%
89
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Excellent 3.7%
18
8.4%
147
7.9%
24
12.5%
82
16.3%
59
9.3%
330
Very good 5.8%
28
9.6%
169
15.8%
48
15.6%
102
12.5%
45
11.0%
392
Good 11.0%
53
13.8%
243
12.9%
39
12.4%
81
11.6%
42
12.9%
458
Fair 12.0%
58
8.3%
146
4.6%
14
4.4%
29
4.2%
15
7.4%
262
Poor 5.4%
26
2.7%
48
1.3%
4
0.8%
5
1.7%
6
2.5%
89
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Excellent 8.2%
128
10.2%
203
9.3%
331
Very good 10.8%
170
11.2%
222
11.0%
392
Good 12.7%
200
13.0%
258
12.9%
458
Fair 6.6%
104
7.9%
158
7.4%
262
Poor 2.3%
36
2.7%
53
2.5%
89
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Excellent 9.8%
271
7.3%
36
8.0%
24
9.3%
331
Very good 11.4%
316
9.2%
45
10.3%
31
11.0%
392
Good 12.9%
356
13.2%
65
12.3%
37
12.9%
458
Fair 7.0%
194
9.2%
45
7.6%
23
7.4%
262
Poor 2.5%
69
3.7%
18
0.7%
2
2.5%
89
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Excellent 8.1%
49
9.5%
75
9.9%
130
9.1%
77
9.3%
331
Very good 10.2%
62
12.1%
95
10.6%
140
11.2%
95
11.0%
392
Good 12.5%
76
13.4%
105
13.8%
182
11.1%
94
12.8%
457
Fair 8.2%
50
6.9%
54
7.2%
95
7.4%
63
7.4%
262
Poor 2.5%
15
2.7%
21
2.8%
37
1.9%
16
2.5%
89
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Excellent 9.2%
167
9.3%
78
11.3%
7
10.0%
58
8.2%
20
9.3%
330
Very good 10.2%
185
12.2%
103
9.7%
6
10.8%
63
14.4%
35
11.0%
392
Good 13.2%
241
12.5%
105
9.7%
6
12.9%
75
12.3%
30
12.9%
457
Fair 7.4%
134
8.1%
68
6.5%
4
6.7%
39
7.0%
17
7.4%
262
Poor 2.9%
52
1.9%
16
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
2.9%
7
2.5%
89
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Excellent 11.7%
112
8.1%
107
9.2%
106
9.5%
325
Very good 11.3%
109
11.2%
147
11.5%
132
11.3%
388
Good 12.1%
116
13.9%
183
12.7%
146
13.0%
445
Fair 7.5%
72
7.9%
104
6.5%
75
7.3%
251
Poor 2.3%
22
2.5%
33
2.3%
27
2.4%
82
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share