General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDK

Word K
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.47
Incorrect 948 26.6% 83.5% .08
Correct 475 13.3% 96.8% .64
No answer 113 3.2% 100% 5.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Incorrect 22.7%
131
26.1%
254
27.8%
281
28.5%
189
24.9%
76
26.4%
931
Correct 11.8%
68
13.8%
134
13.4%
135
14.3%
95
13.4%
41
13.4%
473
No answer 3.1%
18
3.6%
35
1.9%
19
2.6%
17
6.9%
21
3.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Incorrect 24.9%
184
26.3%
293
28.6%
155
27.0%
231
28.3%
84
26.7%
947
Correct 14.6%
108
11.8%
131
10.9%
59
16.8%
144
10.8%
32
13.4%
474
No answer 2.7%
20
3.1%
34
2.6%
14
3.6%
31
4.4%
13
3.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Incorrect 23.0%
111
27.9%
491
27.7%
84
25.7%
168
25.8%
93
26.6%
947
Correct 8.3%
40
12.4%
217
11.2%
34
18.0%
118
18.3%
66
13.4%
475
No answer 7.1%
34
2.6%
46
4.0%
12
2.0%
13
2.2%
8
3.2%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Incorrect 25.0%
392
27.9%
556
26.6%
948
Correct 13.4%
210
13.3%
265
13.3%
475
No answer 2.4%
38
3.8%
75
3.2%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Incorrect 26.0%
719
32.2%
158
23.6%
71
26.6%
948
Correct 14.9%
412
6.5%
32
10.3%
31
13.3%
475
No answer 2.8%
77
4.1%
20
5.3%
16
3.2%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Incorrect 24.0%
146
29.8%
234
26.0%
343
26.6%
225
26.6%
948
Correct 12.7%
77
12.7%
100
14.4%
190
12.8%
108
13.4%
475
No answer 4.9%
30
2.2%
17
4.0%
53
1.4%
12
3.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Incorrect 27.7%
505
25.2%
212
19.4%
12
26.1%
152
26.7%
65
26.7%
946
Correct 12.5%
227
14.1%
119
9.7%
6
15.5%
90
13.6%
33
13.4%
475
No answer 2.6%
48
4.8%
40
8.1%
5
1.4%
8
4.9%
12
3.2%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Incorrect 27.7%
266
28.1%
369
25.2%
290
27.0%
925
Correct 13.8%
133
12.6%
166
14.6%
168
13.6%
467
No answer 3.3%
32
3.0%
40
2.5%
29
2.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share