General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDL

Word L
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.46
Incorrect 1005 28.2% 85.1% .08
Correct 413 11.6% 96.7% .63
No answer 118 3.3% 100% 5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Incorrect 27.6%
159
27.6%
269
28.4%
287
29.3%
194
26.2%
80
28.0%
989
Correct 7.5%
43
11.6%
113
13.0%
131
13.1%
87
11.8%
36
11.6%
410
No answer 2.6%
15
4.2%
41
1.7%
17
3.0%
20
7.2%
22
3.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Incorrect 25.7%
190
28.6%
319
30.4%
165
29.1%
249
27.3%
81
28.3%
1004
Correct 13.4%
99
9.6%
107
8.9%
48
14.3%
122
12.1%
36
11.6%
412
No answer 3.1%
23
2.9%
32
2.8%
15
4.1%
35
4.0%
12
3.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Incorrect 24.9%
120
29.5%
519
30.0%
91
26.9%
176
27.1%
98
28.2%
1004
Correct 6.8%
33
10.3%
181
9.2%
28
16.8%
110
16.9%
61
11.6%
413
No answer 6.6%
32
3.1%
54
3.6%
11
2.0%
13
2.2%
8
3.3%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Incorrect 25.5%
400
30.4%
605
28.2%
1005
Correct 13.0%
204
10.5%
209
11.6%
413
No answer 2.3%
36
4.1%
82
3.3%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Incorrect 27.6%
763
33.0%
162
26.6%
80
28.2%
1005
Correct 13.0%
361
6.1%
30
7.3%
22
11.6%
413
No answer 3.0%
84
3.7%
18
5.3%
16
3.3%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Incorrect 26.2%
159
31.6%
248
27.9%
368
27.2%
230
28.2%
1005
Correct 10.2%
62
11.2%
88
12.2%
161
12.0%
102
11.6%
413
No answer 5.3%
32
1.9%
15
4.3%
57
1.5%
13
3.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Incorrect 28.9%
526
27.8%
234
22.6%
14
26.8%
156
30.5%
74
28.3%
1004
Correct 11.3%
206
10.9%
92
9.7%
6
14.4%
84
9.9%
24
11.6%
412
No answer 2.6%
48
5.4%
45
4.8%
3
1.7%
10
4.9%
12
3.3%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Incorrect 29.0%
279
30.6%
403
26.0%
299
28.6%
981
Correct 13.0%
125
9.7%
128
13.3%
153
11.9%
406
No answer 2.8%
27
3.3%
44
3.0%
35
3.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share