General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDN

Word N
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.46
Incorrect 1026 28.8% 85.7% .07
Correct 383 10.8% 96.4% .61
No answer 127 3.6% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Incorrect 25.9%
149
28.0%
273
30.0%
303
30.5%
202
27.5%
84
28.7%
1011
Correct 8.7%
50
10.9%
106
11.2%
113
11.8%
78
10.5%
32
10.7%
379
No answer 3.1%
18
4.5%
44
1.9%
19
3.2%
21
7.2%
22
3.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Incorrect 27.3%
202
28.5%
318
29.3%
159
30.5%
261
28.6%
85
28.9%
1025
Correct 11.5%
85
9.2%
103
9.2%
50
13.0%
111
11.1%
33
10.8%
382
No answer 3.4%
25
3.3%
37
3.5%
19
4.0%
34
3.7%
11
3.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Incorrect 26.6%
128
30.8%
541
32.3%
98
24.6%
161
26.9%
97
28.8%
1025
Correct 3.9%
19
8.8%
154
6.6%
20
19.4%
127
17.5%
63
10.8%
383
No answer 7.9%
38
3.4%
59
4.0%
12
1.7%
11
1.9%
7
3.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Incorrect 26.3%
412
30.9%
614
28.8%
1026
Correct 11.9%
186
9.9%
197
10.8%
383
No answer 2.7%
42
4.3%
85
3.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Incorrect 28.3%
783
33.8%
166
25.6%
77
28.8%
1026
Correct 12.1%
334
5.3%
26
7.6%
23
10.8%
383
No answer 3.3%
91
3.7%
18
6.0%
18
3.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Incorrect 25.8%
157
32.2%
253
28.5%
375
28.5%
241
28.8%
1026
Correct 10.9%
66
10.2%
80
11.2%
147
10.6%
90
10.8%
383
No answer 4.9%
30
2.3%
18
4.9%
64
1.7%
14
3.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Incorrect 30.2%
550
28.2%
237
17.7%
11
27.8%
162
26.7%
65
28.9%
1025
Correct 9.6%
175
10.7%
90
14.5%
9
13.1%
76
13.2%
32
10.8%
382
No answer 3.0%
55
5.2%
44
4.8%
3
2.1%
12
5.3%
13
3.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Incorrect 31.2%
300
30.3%
399
26.2%
301
29.2%
1000
Correct 10.6%
102
9.7%
127
13.0%
149
11.0%
378
No answer 3.0%
29
3.7%
49
3.2%
37
3.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share