General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE

Respondent's age (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18-29 years old
  2) 30-44 years old
  3) 45-59 years old
  4) 60-74 years old
  5) 75 years and older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-29 years old 576 16.3% 16.3% -1.48
30-44 years old 974 27.6% 43.9% -.64
45-59 years old 1009 28.6% 72.6% .2
60-74 years old 663 18.8% 91.4% 1.05
75 years and older 305 8.6% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
18-29 years old 100.0%
576
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
576
30-44 years old 0.0%
0
100.0%
974
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.6%
974
45-59 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1009
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
1009
60-74 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
663
0.0%
0
18.8%
663
75 years and older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
305
8.6%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
18-29 years old 20.4%
149
17.9%
198
19.6%
105
11.2%
95
9.6%
28
16.3%
575
30-44 years old 27.5%
201
28.8%
319
34.5%
185
24.0%
204
21.0%
61
27.6%
970
45-59 years old 29.0%
212
30.1%
334
25.7%
138
28.2%
239
28.9%
84
28.6%
1007
60-74 years old 16.0%
117
16.9%
187
14.2%
76
24.0%
204
26.8%
78
18.8%
662
75 years and older 7.2%
53
6.3%
70
6.1%
33
12.6%
107
13.7%
40
8.6%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
1108
100.0%
537
100.0%
849
100.0%
291

3517


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
18-29 years old 17.1%
82
18.9%
330
15.9%
47
16.0%
103
3.9%
14
16.3%
576
30-44 years old 25.6%
123
24.5%
429
30.1%
89
33.5%
216
32.8%
117
27.6%
974
45-59 years old 22.1%
106
28.9%
506
34.1%
101
28.1%
181
32.2%
115
28.6%
1009
60-74 years old 19.0%
91
19.2%
335
15.5%
46
16.9%
109
23.0%
82
18.8%
663
75 years and older 16.3%
78
8.5%
148
4.4%
13
5.6%
36
8.1%
29
8.6%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
1748
100.0%
296
100.0%
645
100.0%
357

3526


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-29 years old 15.9%
248
16.6%
328
16.3%
576
30-44 years old 27.9%
435
27.4%
539
27.6%
974
45-59 years old 29.6%
461
27.8%
548
28.6%
1009
60-74 years old 19.6%
305
18.2%
358
18.8%
663
75 years and older 6.9%
108
10.0%
197
8.6%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
1557
100.0%
1970

3527


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
18-29 years old 14.6%
400
21.0%
102
25.0%
74
16.3%
576
30-44 years old 25.5%
701
28.9%
140
44.9%
133
27.6%
974
45-59 years old 29.8%
819
29.3%
142
16.2%
48
28.6%
1009
60-74 years old 20.2%
554
16.5%
80
9.8%
29
18.8%
663
75 years and older 9.9%
272
4.3%
21
4.1%
12
8.6%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
2746
100.0%
485
100.0%
296

3527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
18-29 years old 13.5%
81
14.8%
116
16.1%
210
20.1%
169
16.3%
576
30-44 years old 28.9%
173
23.6%
185
29.9%
390
26.8%
225
27.6%
973
45-59 years old 27.9%
167
31.1%
244
27.5%
359
28.5%
239
28.6%
1009
60-74 years old 19.9%
119
20.3%
159
19.2%
250
16.1%
135
18.8%
663
75 years and older 9.7%
58
10.2%
80
7.4%
96
8.5%
71
8.7%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
784
100.0%
1305
100.0%
839

3526


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
18-29 years old 12.2%
220
17.2%
143
18.0%
11
27.3%
158
18.5%
44
16.4%
576
30-44 years old 23.7%
429
28.3%
236
32.8%
20
32.7%
189
39.9%
95
27.6%
969
45-59 years old 31.8%
575
25.6%
213
18.0%
11
24.6%
142
27.3%
65
28.6%
1006
60-74 years old 21.8%
394
18.8%
157
16.4%
10
12.6%
73
11.8%
28
18.8%
662
75 years and older 10.5%
189
10.1%
84
14.8%
9
2.8%
16
2.5%
6
8.6%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
833
100.0%
61
100.0%
578
100.0%
238

3517


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
18-29 years old 20.9%
199
16.3%
212
12.4%
141
16.3%
552
30-44 years old 28.8%
274
28.9%
376
25.2%
288
27.6%
938
45-59 years old 27.7%
264
28.6%
373
30.1%
343
28.9%
980
60-74 years old 15.7%
150
17.9%
233
22.3%
254
18.8%
637
75 years and older 6.9%
66
8.3%
108
10.1%
115
8.5%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
953
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1141

3396

Bookmark and Share