General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSPACY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. A. Space exploration
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1779 50% 50% -.79
Too little 247 6.9% 56.9% -.16
About right 774 21.7% 78.7% .46
Too much 676 19% 97.7% 1.09
Don't know 82 2.3% 100% 4.21
No answer 1 0% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.5%
285
49.5%
482
51.6%
521
48.3%
320
49.8%
152
49.9%
1760
Too little 9.5%
55
5.7%
56
7.8%
79
6.6%
44
3.6%
11
6.9%
245
About right 22.2%
128
22.9%
223
20.4%
206
22.9%
152
20.3%
62
21.9%
771
Too much 16.3%
94
18.9%
184
18.0%
182
21.3%
141
22.6%
69
19.0%
670
Don't know 2.4%
14
2.9%
28
2.1%
21
0.9%
6
3.6%
11
2.3%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
378
53.1%
591
51.3%
278
47.0%
402
41.8%
124
50.0%
1773
Too little 8.3%
61
8.3%
92
7.0%
38
4.9%
42
4.4%
13
6.9%
246
About right 20.8%
154
20.3%
226
24.0%
130
23.2%
198
22.2%
66
21.8%
774
Too much 18.3%
135
16.5%
184
15.3%
83
22.3%
191
26.9%
80
19.0%
673
Don't know 1.5%
11
1.8%
20
2.4%
13
2.6%
22
4.7%
14
2.3%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.5%
224
50.2%
882
51.8%
157
50.5%
330
51.2%
185
50.0%
1778
Too little 5.8%
28
6.7%
118
6.9%
21
8.0%
52
7.8%
28
6.9%
247
About right 16.0%
77
21.3%
375
18.8%
57
25.4%
166
27.1%
98
21.7%
773
Too much 26.8%
129
19.7%
347
20.1%
61
14.2%
93
12.7%
46
19.0%
676
Don't know 5.0%
24
2.0%
35
2.3%
7
1.8%
12
1.1%
4
2.3%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.3%
774
50.5%
1005
50.0%
1779
Too little 9.9%
155
4.6%
92
6.9%
247
About right 22.1%
347
21.5%
427
21.7%
774
Too much 17.0%
267
20.6%
409
19.0%
676
Don't know 1.7%
26
2.8%
56
2.3%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
1388
48.9%
240
50.2%
151
50.0%
1779
Too little 7.0%
194
6.9%
34
6.3%
19
6.9%
247
About right 22.8%
632
15.5%
76
21.9%
66
21.7%
774
Too much 18.0%
499
26.1%
128
16.3%
49
19.0%
676
Don't know 1.9%
53
2.6%
13
5.3%
16
2.3%
82
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
299
54.7%
430
44.7%
589
54.3%
460
50.0%
1778
Too little 8.9%
54
5.1%
40
7.4%
98
6.5%
55
6.9%
247
About right 21.9%
133
21.0%
165
23.4%
308
19.8%
168
21.8%
774
Too much 17.6%
107
16.8%
132
21.9%
288
17.6%
149
19.0%
676
Don't know 2.5%
15
2.4%
19
2.5%
33
1.8%
15
2.3%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.7%
905
49.6%
417
41.9%
26
52.1%
303
50.2%
122
50.0%
1773
Too little 5.8%
105
6.2%
52
12.9%
8
10.7%
62
8.2%
20
7.0%
247
About right 21.6%
394
22.8%
192
27.4%
17
20.3%
118
20.6%
50
21.7%
771
Too much 20.7%
376
19.5%
164
12.9%
8
14.3%
83
17.7%
43
19.0%
674
Don't know 2.2%
40
1.9%
16
4.8%
3
2.6%
15
3.3%
8
2.3%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.0%
509
50.0%
658
47.7%
548
50.1%
1715
Too little 7.7%
74
6.9%
91
6.6%
76
7.0%
241
About right 19.7%
189
21.7%
286
25.0%
287
22.2%
762
Too much 18.2%
175
19.1%
251
18.7%
215
18.7%
641
Don't know 1.4%
13
2.2%
29
2.1%
24
1.9%
66
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share