General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKGOVT

Are/were you employed by the federal, state, or local government or by a private employer (including non-profit organizations)?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Government
  2) Private employer
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 98 2.8% 2.8% -1.86
Government 642 18% 20.8% -.87
Private employer 2753 77.4% 98.1% .12
Don't know 43 1.2% 99.4% 6.03
No answer 23 .6% 100% 7.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 6.9%
40
2.2%
21
1.4%
14
0.8%
5
5.2%
16
2.7%
96
Government 11.1%
64
15.4%
150
19.1%
193
23.7%
157
23.3%
71
18.0%
635
Private employer 80.4%
463
80.3%
782
76.9%
776
74.5%
494
70.8%
216
77.4%
2731
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.5%
15
1.4%
14
0.9%
6
0.3%
1
1.2%
43
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
6
1.2%
12
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 3.7%
27
2.2%
25
3.3%
18
2.2%
19
3.0%
9
2.8%
98
Government 15.8%
117
18.2%
203
17.9%
97
19.1%
163
20.2%
60
18.0%
640
Private employer 78.9%
583
77.2%
860
77.3%
419
77.4%
662
75.1%
223
77.4%
2747
Don't know 1.1%
8
1.5%
17
1.1%
6
1.1%
9
1.0%
3
1.2%
43
No answer 0.5%
4
0.8%
9
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 6.6%
32
3.0%
53
0.7%
2
1.4%
9
0.6%
2
2.8%
98
Government 5.8%
28
15.6%
274
15.2%
46
23.4%
153
39.1%
141
18.0%
642
Private employer 85.5%
412
79.8%
1402
82.5%
250
72.9%
477
58.2%
210
77.3%
2751
Don't know 1.7%
8
1.1%
20
1.0%
3
1.2%
8
1.1%
4
1.2%
43
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
8
0.7%
2
1.1%
7
1.1%
4
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 1.2%
19
4.0%
79
2.8%
98
Government 16.4%
258
19.3%
384
18.0%
642
Private employer 80.3%
1260
75.0%
1493
77.4%
2753
Don't know 1.0%
15
1.4%
28
1.2%
43
No answer 1.1%
17
0.3%
6
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 2.5%
69
3.1%
15
4.7%
14
2.8%
98
Government 17.9%
495
22.8%
112
11.6%
35
18.0%
642
Private employer 77.7%
2150
72.5%
356
82.1%
247
77.4%
2753
Don't know 1.2%
33
1.4%
7
1.0%
3
1.2%
43
No answer 0.7%
20
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 2.1%
13
3.2%
25
2.3%
30
3.5%
30
2.8%
98
Government 18.9%
115
16.5%
130
18.9%
249
17.5%
148
18.0%
642
Private employer 76.0%
462
78.2%
615
77.4%
1020
77.3%
655
77.3%
2752
Don't know 1.5%
9
1.4%
11
1.2%
16
0.8%
7
1.2%
43
No answer 1.5%
9
0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.8%
7
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 2.6%
47
2.7%
23
3.2%
2
3.3%
19
2.9%
7
2.8%
98
Government 19.9%
363
15.7%
132
16.1%
10
16.3%
95
16.0%
39
18.0%
639
Private employer 75.9%
1381
79.8%
671
79.0%
49
78.9%
459
76.5%
186
77.4%
2746
Don't know 1.0%
19
1.3%
11
1.6%
1
1.2%
7
2.1%
5
1.2%
43
No answer 0.5%
10
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
2.5%
6
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 3.3%
32
2.6%
34
2.2%
25
2.7%
91
Government 20.8%
200
17.5%
230
17.0%
196
18.3%
626
Private employer 73.8%
709
78.3%
1030
79.0%
909
77.3%
2648
Don't know 1.2%
12
1.0%
13
1.3%
15
1.2%
40
No answer 0.8%
8
0.6%
8
0.4%
5
0.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share