General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-ATTEND

How often do you attend religious services? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Never
  1) Several times a year or less
  2) 1-3 times a month
  3) Every week or nearly every week
  4) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 739 20.8% 20.8% -1.32
Several times a year or less 1114 31.4% 52.2% -.53
1-3 times a month 542 15.3% 67.5% .25
Every week or nearly every week 855 24.1% 91.6% 1.04
More than once a week 297 8.4% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 25.9%
149
20.7%
201
21.1%
212
17.7%
117
17.5%
53
20.8%
732
Several times a year or less 34.4%
198
32.9%
319
33.2%
334
28.2%
187
23.1%
70
31.5%
1108
1-3 times a month 18.3%
105
19.1%
185
13.7%
138
11.5%
76
10.9%
33
15.3%
537
Every week or nearly every week 16.5%
95
21.0%
204
23.7%
239
30.8%
204
35.3%
107
24.1%
849
More than once a week 4.9%
28
6.3%
61
8.3%
84
11.8%
78
13.2%
40
8.3%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
970
100.0%
1007
100.0%
662
100.0%
303

3517


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Never 100.0%
739
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
739
Several times a year or less 0.0%
0
100.0%
1114
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.4%
1114
1-3 times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
542
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
542
Every week or nearly every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
855
0.0%
0
24.1%
855
More than once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
297
8.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Never 23.2%
111
22.2%
389
16.6%
50
18.0%
117
20.0%
72
20.8%
739
Several times a year or less 31.3%
150
31.5%
553
30.5%
92
32.3%
210
30.3%
109
31.4%
1114
1-3 times a month 13.2%
63
15.5%
272
17.9%
54
15.7%
102
13.9%
50
15.3%
541
Every week or nearly every week 21.3%
102
22.4%
392
25.2%
76
28.6%
186
27.2%
98
24.1%
854
More than once a week 11.1%
53
8.4%
147
9.9%
30
5.5%
36
8.6%
31
8.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
1753
100.0%
302
100.0%
651
100.0%
360

3545


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 24.8%
387
17.7%
352
20.8%
739
Several times a year or less 34.2%
534
29.2%
580
31.4%
1114
1-3 times a month 15.0%
234
15.5%
308
15.3%
542
Every week or nearly every week 19.9%
311
27.4%
544
24.1%
855
More than once a week 6.1%
96
10.1%
201
8.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
1562
100.0%
1985

3547


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 22.4%
618
12.1%
59
20.8%
62
20.8%
739
Several times a year or less 32.5%
897
26.8%
131
28.9%
86
31.4%
1114
1-3 times a month 13.8%
381
22.1%
108
17.8%
53
15.3%
542
Every week or nearly every week 24.0%
663
24.3%
119
24.5%
73
24.1%
855
More than once a week 7.3%
201
14.7%
72
8.1%
24
8.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
2760
100.0%
489
100.0%
298

3547


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 24.0%
144
20.0%
157
15.5%
203
27.7%
235
20.8%
739
Several times a year or less 36.5%
219
31.7%
249
28.5%
374
32.1%
272
31.4%
1114
1-3 times a month 13.8%
83
15.1%
119
17.0%
223
13.7%
116
15.3%
541
Every week or nearly every week 21.0%
126
27.2%
214
26.6%
349
19.6%
166
24.1%
855
More than once a week 4.7%
28
6.0%
47
12.5%
164
6.8%
58
8.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
786
100.0%
1313
100.0%
847

3546


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 11.1%
202
13.4%
112
16.1%
10
61.9%
360
22.3%
53
20.8%
737
Several times a year or less 28.6%
520
34.7%
291
50.0%
31
30.9%
180
36.6%
87
31.3%
1109
1-3 times a month 17.4%
317
17.8%
149
12.9%
8
5.2%
30
16.0%
38
15.3%
542
Every week or nearly every week 29.5%
537
30.2%
253
14.5%
9
1.7%
10
18.5%
44
24.1%
853
More than once a week 13.3%
242
3.9%
33
6.5%
4
0.3%
2
6.7%
16
8.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
1818
100.0%
838
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
238

3538


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Never 27.6%
264
21.6%
282
14.1%
162
20.7%
708
Several times a year or less 35.9%
344
33.1%
433
26.0%
299
31.5%
1076
1-3 times a month 15.8%
151
15.7%
206
14.8%
170
15.4%
527
Every week or nearly every week 16.4%
157
22.9%
299
32.7%
376
24.4%
832
More than once a week 4.4%
42
6.7%
88
12.4%
143
8.0%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
958
100.0%
1308
100.0%
1150

3416

Bookmark and Share