General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-GENDER

Respondent's sex (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 1569 44.1% 44.1% -1.12
Female 1990 55.9% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Male 43.1%
248
44.7%
435
45.7%
461
46.0%
305
35.4%
108
44.1%
1557
Female 56.9%
328
55.3%
539
54.3%
548
54.0%
358
64.6%
197
55.9%
1970
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Male 52.4%
387
47.9%
534
43.2%
234
36.4%
311
32.3%
96
44.0%
1562
Female 47.6%
352
52.1%
580
56.8%
308
63.6%
544
67.7%
201
56.0%
1985
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Male 42.5%
205
43.7%
767
38.9%
118
48.5%
317
44.9%
162
44.1%
1569
Female 57.5%
277
56.3%
990
61.1%
185
51.5%
337
55.1%
199
55.9%
1988
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1569
0.0%
0
44.1%
1569
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
1990
55.9%
1990
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 44.8%
1240
38.1%
187
47.2%
142
44.1%
1569
Female 55.2%
1527
61.9%
304
52.8%
159
55.9%
1990
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 37.5%
228
45.3%
356
44.3%
583
47.3%
401
44.1%
1568
Female 62.5%
380
54.7%
430
55.7%
734
52.7%
446
55.9%
1990
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Male 41.4%
753
41.5%
349
35.5%
22
59.6%
347
39.1%
95
44.1%
1566
Female 58.6%
1067
58.5%
492
64.5%
40
40.4%
235
60.9%
148
55.9%
1982
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Male 43.3%
416
42.9%
564
47.0%
540
44.4%
1520
Female 56.7%
545
57.1%
751
53.0%
610
55.6%
1906
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share