General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-RACE

What race to do you consider yourself? (for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 2767 77.7% 77.7% -.5
Black 491 13.8% 91.5% 1.12
Other 301 8.5% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
White 69.4%
400
72.0%
701
81.2%
819
83.6%
554
89.2%
272
77.9%
2746
Black 17.7%
102
14.4%
140
14.1%
142
12.1%
80
6.9%
21
13.8%
485
Other 12.8%
74
13.7%
133
4.8%
48
4.4%
29
3.9%
12
8.4%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
White 83.6%
618
80.5%
897
70.3%
381
77.5%
663
67.7%
201
77.8%
2760
Black 8.0%
59
11.8%
131
19.9%
108
13.9%
119
24.2%
72
13.8%
489
Other 8.4%
62
7.7%
86
9.8%
53
8.5%
73
8.1%
24
8.4%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
White 64.9%
313
77.8%
1367
76.6%
232
83.9%
549
84.2%
304
77.7%
2765
Black 19.5%
94
15.5%
272
17.5%
53
7.8%
51
5.8%
21
13.8%
491
Other 15.6%
75
6.7%
118
5.9%
18
8.3%
54
10.0%
36
8.5%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 79.0%
1240
76.7%
1527
77.7%
2767
Black 11.9%
187
15.3%
304
13.8%
491
Other 9.1%
142
8.0%
159
8.5%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
2767
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
77.7%
2767
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
491
0.0%
0
13.8%
491
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
301
8.5%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White 76.0%
462
85.4%
671
71.6%
943
81.5%
690
77.7%
2766
Black 15.0%
91
10.4%
82
21.0%
277
4.8%
41
13.8%
491
Other 9.0%
55
4.2%
33
7.4%
97
13.7%
116
8.5%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
White 76.7%
1396
81.9%
689
98.4%
61
79.6%
463
62.6%
152
77.8%
2761
Black 19.7%
358
3.3%
28
1.6%
1
11.2%
65
14.0%
34
13.7%
486
Other 3.6%
66
14.7%
124
0.0%
0
9.3%
54
23.5%
57
8.5%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
White 74.5%
716
75.6%
994
85.0%
978
78.5%
2688
Black 15.6%
150
15.7%
206
9.2%
106
13.5%
462
Other 9.9%
95
8.7%
115
5.7%
66
8.1%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share