General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-REGION

Region of interview (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 608 17.1% 17.1% -1.64
Midwest 786 22.1% 39.2% -.66
South 1317 37% 76.2% .32
West 847 23.8% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Northeast 14.1%
81
17.8%
173
16.6%
167
17.9%
119
19.0%
58
17.0%
598
Midwest 20.1%
116
19.0%
185
24.2%
244
24.0%
159
26.2%
80
22.2%
784
South 36.5%
210
40.1%
390
35.6%
359
37.7%
250
31.5%
96
37.0%
1305
West 29.3%
169
23.1%
225
23.7%
239
20.4%
135
23.3%
71
23.8%
839
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
973
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3526


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Northeast 19.5%
144
19.7%
219
15.3%
83
14.7%
126
9.4%
28
16.9%
600
Midwest 21.2%
157
22.4%
249
22.0%
119
25.0%
214
15.8%
47
22.2%
786
South 27.5%
203
33.6%
374
41.2%
223
40.8%
349
55.2%
164
37.0%
1313
West 31.8%
235
24.4%
272
21.4%
116
19.4%
166
19.5%
58
23.9%
847
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
541
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3546


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Northeast 11.2%
54
15.3%
269
18.5%
56
20.2%
132
26.9%
97
17.1%
608
Midwest 21.8%
105
22.7%
398
24.1%
73
20.1%
131
21.6%
78
22.1%
785
South 44.0%
212
37.9%
666
33.0%
100
34.0%
222
32.1%
116
37.0%
1316
West 23.0%
111
24.1%
424
24.4%
74
25.7%
168
19.4%
70
23.8%
847
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
653
100.0%
361

3556


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast 14.5%
228
19.1%
380
17.1%
608
Midwest 22.7%
356
21.6%
430
22.1%
786
South 37.2%
583
36.9%
734
37.0%
1317
West 25.6%
401
22.4%
446
23.8%
847
TOTAL 100.0%
1568
100.0%
1990

3558


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Northeast 16.7%
462
18.5%
91
18.3%
55
17.1%
608
Midwest 24.3%
671
16.7%
82
11.0%
33
22.1%
786
South 34.1%
943
56.4%
277
32.2%
97
37.0%
1317
West 24.9%
690
8.4%
41
38.5%
116
23.8%
847
TOTAL 100.0%
2766
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3558


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
608
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
608
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
786
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.1%
786
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1317
0.0%
0
37.0%
1317
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
847
23.8%
847
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Northeast 11.2%
203
26.5%
223
37.1%
23
18.0%
105
20.6%
50
17.0%
604
Midwest 22.4%
408
23.1%
194
19.4%
12
23.2%
135
14.8%
36
22.1%
785
South 46.1%
839
28.2%
237
33.9%
21
25.4%
148
28.8%
70
37.1%
1315
West 20.3%
370
22.1%
186
9.7%
6
33.3%
194
35.8%
87
23.8%
843
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
840
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3547


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Northeast 21.3%
205
16.8%
221
13.7%
157
17.0%
583
Midwest 21.9%
210
23.0%
302
21.7%
249
22.2%
761
South 29.6%
284
37.6%
494
42.1%
484
36.8%
1262
West 27.3%
262
22.7%
298
22.5%
259
23.9%
819
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1149

3425

Bookmark and Share