General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-POLITICS

We hear a lot of talk these days about liberals and conservatives. I'm going to show you a seven-point scale on which the political views that people might hold are arranged from extremely liberal (point 1) to extremely conservative (point 7). Where would you place yourself on this scale? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Liberal
  2) Moderate
  3) Conservative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal 961 28.1% 28.1% -1.35
Moderate 1315 38.4% 66.4% -.07
Conservative 1150 33.6% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Liberal 36.1%
199
29.2%
274
26.9%
264
23.5%
150
22.8%
66
28.1%
953
Moderate 38.4%
212
40.1%
376
38.1%
373
36.6%
233
37.4%
108
38.3%
1302
Conservative 25.5%
141
30.7%
288
35.0%
343
39.9%
254
39.8%
115
33.6%
1141
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
938
100.0%
980
100.0%
637
100.0%
289

3396


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Liberal 37.3%
264
32.0%
344
28.7%
151
18.9%
157
15.4%
42
28.0%
958
Moderate 39.8%
282
40.2%
433
39.1%
206
35.9%
299
32.2%
88
38.3%
1308
Conservative 22.9%
162
27.8%
299
32.3%
170
45.2%
376
52.4%
143
33.7%
1150
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
1076
100.0%
527
100.0%
832
100.0%
273

3416


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Liberal 29.0%
123
23.6%
400
26.3%
79
31.3%
202
43.6%
156
28.0%
960
Moderate 38.7%
164
44.7%
758
38.0%
114
27.9%
180
27.4%
98
38.4%
1314
Conservative 32.3%
137
31.8%
539
35.7%
107
40.8%
263
29.1%
104
33.6%
1150
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
1697
100.0%
300
100.0%
645
100.0%
358

3424


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal 27.4%
416
28.6%
545
28.1%
961
Moderate 37.1%
564
39.4%
751
38.4%
1315
Conservative 35.5%
540
32.0%
610
33.6%
1150
TOTAL 100.0%
1520
100.0%
1906

3426


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Liberal 26.6%
716
32.5%
150
34.4%
95
28.1%
961
Moderate 37.0%
994
44.6%
206
41.7%
115
38.4%
1315
Conservative 36.4%
978
22.9%
106
23.9%
66
33.6%
1150
TOTAL 100.0%
2688
100.0%
462
100.0%
276

3426


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Liberal 35.2%
205
27.6%
210
22.5%
284
32.0%
262
28.1%
961
Moderate 37.9%
221
39.7%
302
39.1%
494
36.4%
298
38.4%
1315
Conservative 26.9%
157
32.7%
249
38.4%
484
31.6%
259
33.5%
1149
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
761
100.0%
1262
100.0%
819

3425


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Liberal 21.2%
372
27.4%
221
54.2%
32
46.6%
262
30.2%
70
28.0%
957
Moderate 36.8%
647
42.2%
340
32.2%
19
36.3%
204
43.5%
101
38.4%
1311
Conservative 42.0%
738
30.4%
245
13.6%
8
17.1%
96
26.3%
61
33.6%
1148
TOTAL 100.0%
1757
100.0%
806
100.0%
59
100.0%
562
100.0%
232

3416


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Liberal 100.0%
961
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.1%
961
Moderate 0.0%
0
100.0%
1315
0.0%
0
38.4%
1315
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1150
33.6%
1150
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share