General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCITYY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. D. Solving the problems of the big cities
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1779 50% 50% -.7
Too little 325 9.1% 59.1% -.21
About right 710 19.9% 79.1% .27
Too much 518 14.6% 93.6% .76
Don't know 225 6.3% 99.9% 3.19
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.5%
285
49.5%
482
51.6%
521
48.3%
320
49.8%
152
49.9%
1760
Too little 9.5%
55
8.8%
86
9.7%
98
9.2%
61
7.2%
22
9.1%
322
About right 22.2%
128
22.9%
223
17.1%
173
19.3%
128
18.4%
56
20.1%
708
Too much 13.7%
79
13.3%
130
15.4%
155
16.4%
109
14.1%
43
14.6%
516
Don't know 5.0%
29
5.3%
52
6.1%
62
6.8%
45
10.2%
31
6.2%
219
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
378
53.1%
591
51.3%
278
47.0%
402
41.8%
124
50.0%
1773
Too little 9.1%
67
8.8%
98
9.4%
51
9.6%
82
8.8%
26
9.1%
324
About right 18.8%
139
18.8%
209
21.6%
117
21.3%
182
21.2%
63
20.0%
710
Too much 14.5%
107
14.0%
156
12.9%
70
15.2%
130
17.5%
52
14.5%
515
Don't know 6.4%
47
5.3%
59
4.8%
26
6.9%
59
10.8%
32
6.3%
223
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.5%
224
50.2%
882
51.8%
157
50.5%
330
51.2%
185
50.0%
1778
Too little 13.7%
66
9.0%
159
6.6%
20
7.5%
49
8.6%
31
9.1%
325
About right 19.1%
92
18.4%
324
18.8%
57
22.8%
149
24.4%
88
20.0%
710
Too much 13.3%
64
15.8%
278
14.9%
45
14.1%
92
10.8%
39
14.6%
518
Don't know 7.1%
34
6.5%
114
7.9%
24
5.2%
34
5.0%
18
6.3%
224
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.3%
774
50.5%
1005
50.0%
1779
Too little 9.4%
147
8.9%
178
9.1%
325
About right 19.4%
305
20.4%
405
19.9%
710
Too much 16.3%
256
13.2%
262
14.6%
518
Don't know 5.5%
86
7.0%
139
6.3%
225
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
1388
48.9%
240
50.2%
151
50.0%
1779
Too little 7.6%
210
17.1%
84
10.3%
31
9.1%
325
About right 20.0%
554
17.1%
84
23.9%
72
19.9%
710
Too much 15.4%
427
12.4%
61
10.0%
30
14.6%
518
Don't know 6.7%
186
4.5%
22
5.6%
17
6.3%
225
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
299
54.7%
430
44.7%
589
54.3%
460
50.0%
1778
Too little 12.7%
77
8.0%
63
9.6%
126
7.0%
59
9.1%
325
About right 18.8%
114
18.1%
142
22.3%
294
18.9%
160
20.0%
710
Too much 14.0%
85
13.2%
104
16.9%
223
12.5%
106
14.6%
518
Don't know 5.4%
33
6.0%
47
6.5%
85
7.1%
60
6.3%
225
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.7%
905
49.6%
417
41.9%
26
52.1%
303
50.2%
122
50.0%
1773
Too little 8.8%
160
9.6%
81
14.5%
9
8.9%
52
9.1%
22
9.1%
324
About right 18.6%
338
22.0%
185
22.6%
14
19.1%
111
24.3%
59
19.9%
707
Too much 15.7%
285
13.2%
111
16.1%
10
14.6%
85
10.7%
26
14.6%
517
Don't know 7.2%
131
5.6%
47
4.8%
3
5.2%
30
5.8%
14
6.3%
225
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.0%
509
50.0%
658
47.7%
548
50.1%
1715
Too little 12.6%
121
9.1%
120
6.9%
79
9.3%
320
About right 19.0%
183
20.3%
267
20.4%
235
20.0%
685
Too much 11.2%
108
13.1%
172
19.1%
220
14.6%
500
Don't know 4.2%
40
7.3%
96
5.9%
68
6.0%
204
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share