General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATDRUGY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. F. Drug rehabilitation
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1779 50% 50% -.64
Too little 833 23.4% 73.4% -.02
About right 619 17.4% 90.8% .61
Too much 209 5.9% 96.7% 1.23
Don't know 115 3.2% 99.9% 4.36
No answer 4 .1% 100% 4.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.5%
285
49.5%
482
51.6%
521
48.3%
320
49.8%
152
49.9%
1760
Too little 22.7%
131
23.7%
231
24.0%
242
24.0%
159
21.3%
65
23.5%
828
About right 19.8%
114
18.4%
179
17.1%
173
16.1%
107
14.4%
44
17.5%
617
Too much 5.4%
31
5.6%
55
5.1%
51
7.5%
50
6.9%
21
5.9%
208
Don't know 2.6%
15
2.7%
26
2.1%
21
3.9%
26
7.2%
22
3.1%
110
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
378
53.1%
591
51.3%
278
47.0%
402
41.8%
124
50.0%
1773
Too little 24.1%
178
21.0%
234
23.2%
126
24.2%
207
29.3%
87
23.5%
832
About right 14.2%
105
17.3%
193
18.5%
100
18.8%
161
19.9%
59
17.4%
618
Too much 7.2%
53
5.8%
65
4.8%
26
5.5%
47
5.4%
16
5.8%
207
Don't know 3.2%
24
2.6%
29
2.0%
11
4.4%
38
3.7%
11
3.2%
113
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.5%
224
50.2%
882
51.8%
157
50.5%
330
51.2%
185
50.0%
1778
Too little 26.3%
127
23.7%
416
25.1%
76
20.5%
134
22.2%
80
23.4%
833
About right 15.4%
74
16.7%
294
16.2%
49
20.9%
137
18.0%
65
17.4%
619
Too much 7.5%
36
6.1%
107
4.6%
14
4.9%
32
5.5%
20
5.9%
209
Don't know 4.1%
20
3.2%
56
2.0%
6
3.2%
21
3.0%
11
3.2%
114
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.3%
774
50.5%
1005
50.0%
1779
Too little 21.4%
335
25.0%
498
23.4%
833
About right 17.8%
280
17.0%
339
17.4%
619
Too much 8.5%
133
3.8%
76
5.9%
209
Don't know 2.7%
43
3.6%
72
3.2%
115
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
1388
48.9%
240
50.2%
151
50.0%
1779
Too little 21.6%
598
34.8%
171
21.3%
64
23.4%
833
About right 18.7%
518
9.8%
48
17.6%
53
17.4%
619
Too much 6.2%
172
4.5%
22
5.0%
15
5.9%
209
Don't know 3.1%
87
2.0%
10
6.0%
18
3.2%
115
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
299
54.7%
430
44.7%
589
54.3%
460
50.0%
1778
Too little 22.7%
138
21.1%
166
26.7%
352
20.9%
177
23.4%
833
About right 17.4%
106
16.5%
130
18.8%
248
15.9%
135
17.4%
619
Too much 5.9%
36
5.0%
39
6.0%
79
6.5%
55
5.9%
209
Don't know 4.4%
27
2.7%
21
3.6%
47
2.4%
20
3.2%
115
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.7%
905
49.6%
417
41.9%
26
52.1%
303
50.2%
122
50.0%
1773
Too little 25.0%
455
20.9%
176
25.8%
16
22.5%
131
21.4%
52
23.4%
830
About right 16.8%
306
19.6%
165
22.6%
14
14.8%
86
19.3%
47
17.4%
618
Too much 5.7%
104
6.2%
52
1.6%
1
7.0%
41
4.1%
10
5.9%
208
Don't know 2.6%
48
3.4%
29
8.1%
5
3.6%
21
4.9%
12
3.2%
115
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.0%
509
50.0%
658
47.7%
548
50.1%
1715
Too little 27.3%
262
24.4%
321
18.7%
215
23.3%
798
About right 13.4%
129
15.6%
205
23.1%
266
17.5%
600
Too much 4.2%
40
5.8%
76
7.5%
86
5.9%
202
Don't know 2.1%
20
4.0%
53
3.0%
34
3.1%
107
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share