General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATEDUCY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. G. Education
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1778 50% 50% -.74
Too little 1312 36.9% 86.8% .33
About right 355 10% 96.8% 1.4
Too much 95 2.7% 99.5% 2.47
Don't know 19 .5% 100% 7.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.5%
285
49.5%
482
51.6%
521
48.1%
319
49.8%
152
49.9%
1759
Too little 39.2%
226
40.3%
393
36.7%
370
34.7%
230
26.9%
82
36.9%
1301
About right 9.4%
54
7.9%
77
9.3%
94
11.6%
77
16.7%
51
10.0%
353
Too much 1.7%
10
2.0%
19
2.0%
20
4.4%
29
5.6%
17
2.7%
95
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
4
1.2%
8
1.0%
3
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
378
53.0%
590
51.3%
278
47.0%
402
41.8%
124
50.0%
1772
Too little 38.4%
284
34.8%
388
35.8%
194
37.5%
321
41.1%
122
36.9%
1309
About right 7.8%
58
8.9%
99
10.7%
58
11.6%
99
13.1%
39
10.0%
353
Too much 2.3%
17
2.3%
26
2.0%
11
3.6%
31
3.0%
9
2.7%
94
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.0%
11
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.5%
224
50.2%
882
51.8%
157
50.3%
329
51.2%
185
50.0%
1777
Too little 33.6%
162
37.1%
652
36.0%
109
39.6%
259
36.0%
130
36.9%
1312
About right 16.4%
79
9.6%
169
8.9%
27
6.7%
44
9.7%
35
10.0%
354
Too much 1.9%
9
2.7%
47
3.0%
9
3.1%
20
2.8%
10
2.7%
95
Don't know 1.7%
8
0.4%
7
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.3%
774
50.5%
1004
50.0%
1778
Too little 35.9%
564
37.6%
748
36.9%
1312
About right 10.8%
170
9.3%
185
10.0%
355
Too much 3.3%
52
2.2%
43
2.7%
95
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.5%
10
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
1387
48.9%
240
50.2%
151
50.0%
1778
Too little 35.7%
989
44.6%
219
34.6%
104
36.9%
1312
About right 10.6%
292
4.7%
23
13.3%
40
10.0%
355
Too much 3.0%
84
1.2%
6
1.7%
5
2.7%
95
Don't know 0.5%
15
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
298
54.7%
430
44.7%
589
54.3%
460
49.9%
1777
Too little 37.8%
230
32.6%
256
40.0%
527
35.3%
299
36.9%
1312
About right 9.2%
56
9.5%
75
11.9%
157
7.9%
67
10.0%
355
Too much 3.5%
21
2.3%
18
3.0%
39
2.0%
17
2.7%
95
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.9%
7
0.4%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.7%
905
49.6%
417
41.9%
26
51.9%
302
50.2%
122
49.9%
1772
Too little 37.0%
674
34.2%
288
46.8%
29
38.1%
222
39.1%
95
36.9%
1308
About right 10.1%
183
12.8%
108
8.1%
5
7.2%
42
6.6%
16
10.0%
354
Too much 2.5%
45
3.3%
28
1.6%
1
2.2%
13
3.3%
8
2.7%
95
Don't know 0.7%
13
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.0%
509
50.0%
658
47.7%
548
50.1%
1715
Too little 38.7%
372
37.3%
490
35.4%
407
37.0%
1269
About right 6.9%
66
9.8%
129
12.2%
140
9.8%
335
Too much 1.4%
13
2.1%
27
4.5%
52
2.7%
92
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
11
0.3%
3
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share