General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACLIVE

Are there any whites/blacks [opposite race] living in this neighborhood now?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3318 67.7% 67.7% -.41
No 1388 28.3% 96% .31
Don't know 190 3.9% 99.9% 4.63
No answer 5 .1% 100% 5.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
1475
66.5%
1843
67.7%
3318
No 27.4%
583
29.1%
805
28.3%
1388
Don't know 3.4%
72
4.3%
118
3.9%
190
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 75.9%
584
66.7%
394
66.4%
1160
67.1%
454
64.9%
505
61.8%
118
67.7%
3215
No 20.8%
160
28.9%
171
29.7%
519
29.5%
200
30.7%
239
33.5%
64
28.5%
1353
Don't know 3.1%
24
4.2%
25
3.8%
66
3.4%
23
4.2%
33
4.7%
9
3.8%
180
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
778
100.0%
191

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 74.6%
547
70.3%
918
66.8%
962
66.1%
616
55.5%
247
67.7%
3290
No 21.1%
155
26.0%
339
29.9%
431
30.3%
282
38.7%
172
28.4%
1379
Don't know 4.2%
31
3.7%
48
3.3%
47
3.5%
33
5.8%
26
3.8%
185
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
563
64.6%
745
73.2%
1368
60.5%
641
67.7%
3317
No 27.0%
221
31.5%
363
24.0%
448
33.6%
356
28.3%
1388
Don't know 3.8%
31
3.9%
45
2.8%
53
5.8%
61
3.9%
190
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
1644
65.3%
727
82.2%
74
70.4%
584
72.6%
268
67.7%
3297
No 29.3%
722
31.3%
348
13.3%
12
25.1%
208
24.1%
89
28.3%
1379
Don't know 4.0%
98
3.3%
37
4.4%
4
4.6%
38
2.7%
10
3.8%
187
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 64.0%
2417
86.4%
620
69.0%
281
67.7%
3318
No 31.8%
1199
12.1%
87
25.1%
102
28.3%
1388
Don't know 4.2%
159
1.4%
10
5.2%
21
3.9%
190
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 66.4%
948
66.9%
433
70.3%
364
70.6%
537
68.6%
142
65.0%
613
67.4%
3037
No 28.9%
412
28.7%
186
26.8%
139
26.9%
205
29.0%
60
30.9%
291
28.7%
1293
Don't know 4.7%
67
4.3%
28
2.9%
15
2.5%
19
1.9%
4
4.0%
38
3.8%
171
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share