General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNEMP

At any time during the last ten years, have you been unemployed and looking for work for as long as a month?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1184 36.1% 36.1% -1.18
No 2089 63.7% 99.8% .64
Don't know 3 .1% 99.9% 11.59
No answer 2 .1% 100% 13.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
532
34.9%
652
36.1%
1184
No 62.2%
878
64.9%
1211
63.7%
2089
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1411
100.0%
1867

3278


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
200
38.9%
147
36.8%
435
37.1%
166
29.6%
152
33.1%
44
36.1%
1144
No 61.3%
317
60.8%
230
62.9%
744
62.9%
282
70.2%
360
66.9%
89
63.8%
2022
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
378
100.0%
1182
100.0%
448
100.0%
513
100.0%
133

3171


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
295
46.9%
411
35.6%
348
18.0%
106
4.9%
15
36.1%
1175
No 41.2%
208
53.1%
465
64.3%
628
81.8%
481
94.8%
289
63.7%
2071
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
876
100.0%
977
100.0%
588
100.0%
305

3251


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 33.9%
188
32.1%
246
38.1%
470
38.7%
280
36.1%
1184
No 65.6%
364
67.7%
519
61.9%
762
61.3%
443
63.7%
2088
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
767
100.0%
1232
100.0%
723

3277


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 33.4%
547
33.1%
249
34.4%
21
44.1%
246
45.6%
113
36.1%
1176
No 66.6%
1090
66.5%
500
65.6%
40
55.6%
310
54.4%
135
63.7%
2075
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1637
100.0%
752
100.0%
61
100.0%
558
100.0%
248

3256


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
825
47.8%
229
46.8%
130
36.1%
1184
No 67.2%
1693
52.2%
250
52.5%
146
63.7%
2089
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2521
100.0%
479
100.0%
278

3278


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
379
40.6%
174
42.3%
150
38.8%
194
33.6%
51
26.1%
162
36.8%
1110
No 60.1%
575
59.4%
255
57.5%
204
61.2%
306
66.4%
101
73.7%
457
63.0%
1898
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
957
100.0%
429
100.0%
355
100.0%
500
100.0%
152
100.0%
620

3013

Bookmark and Share