General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMARSEX

What is your opinion about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than the marriage partner?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 2547 78.9% 78.9% -.37
Almost always wrong 405 12.5% 91.4% .57
Sometimes wrong 175 5.4% 96.9% 1.5
Not wrong at all 52 1.6% 98.5% 2.44
Don't know 35 1.1% 99.6% 6.18
No answer 14 .4% 100% 7.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 75.1%
1051
81.8%
1496
78.9%
2547
Almost always wrong 14.6%
204
11.0%
201
12.5%
405
Sometimes wrong 7.1%
99
4.2%
76
5.4%
175
Not wrong at all 1.9%
27
1.4%
25
1.6%
52
Don't know 0.9%
13
1.2%
22
1.1%
35
No answer 0.4%
5
0.5%
9
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1399
100.0%
1829

3228


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 63.7%
326
71.4%
280
81.6%
935
83.6%
361
87.6%
473
85.5%
100
78.8%
2475
Almost always wrong 19.9%
102
21.2%
83
10.3%
118
11.1%
48
7.2%
39
8.5%
10
12.7%
400
Sometimes wrong 10.9%
56
5.1%
20
4.7%
54
4.2%
18
3.1%
17
4.3%
5
5.4%
170
Not wrong at all 4.1%
21
1.3%
5
1.7%
19
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
1.6%
50
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.0%
4
1.4%
16
0.5%
2
0.9%
5
0.9%
1
1.0%
31
No answer 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
392
100.0%
1146
100.0%
432
100.0%
540
100.0%
117

3139


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Always wrong 78.6%
372
79.6%
686
76.7%
725
80.0%
499
81.7%
245
78.9%
2527
Almost always wrong 11.2%
53
11.0%
95
14.5%
137
12.7%
79
13.3%
40
12.6%
404
Sometimes wrong 8.0%
38
6.6%
57
5.2%
49
4.2%
26
1.7%
5
5.5%
175
Not wrong at all 1.3%
6
1.4%
12
2.1%
20
2.2%
14
0.0%
0
1.6%
52
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.0%
9
1.1%
10
0.6%
4
2.0%
6
1.0%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
1.3%
4
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
862
100.0%
945
100.0%
624
100.0%
300

3204


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always wrong 71.3%
373
79.2%
604
82.5%
1021
77.8%
548
78.9%
2546
Almost always wrong 16.8%
88
13.6%
104
10.3%
127
12.2%
86
12.6%
405
Sometimes wrong 7.1%
37
4.2%
32
4.9%
60
6.5%
46
5.4%
175
Not wrong at all 1.7%
9
1.6%
12
1.6%
20
1.6%
11
1.6%
52
Don't know 2.7%
14
1.0%
8
0.3%
4
1.3%
9
1.1%
35
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.6%
4
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
763
100.0%
1237
100.0%
704

3227


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 84.4%
1388
80.1%
588
57.6%
34
65.4%
346
74.2%
178
79.0%
2534
Almost always wrong 10.0%
165
11.3%
83
37.3%
22
18.1%
96
15.0%
36
12.5%
402
Sometimes wrong 3.2%
53
5.7%
42
5.1%
3
11.7%
62
5.8%
14
5.4%
174
Not wrong at all 1.2%
19
1.4%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
18
1.7%
4
1.6%
51
Don't know 0.8%
13
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
2.1%
5
1.0%
33
No answer 0.4%
7
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1645
100.0%
734
100.0%
59
100.0%
529
100.0%
240

3207


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 78.4%
1954
81.1%
373
79.7%
220
78.9%
2547
Almost always wrong 13.7%
342
8.0%
37
9.4%
26
12.5%
405
Sometimes wrong 5.0%
124
6.7%
31
7.2%
20
5.4%
175
Not wrong at all 1.4%
36
2.6%
12
1.4%
4
1.6%
52
Don't know 1.1%
27
0.9%
4
1.4%
4
1.1%
35
No answer 0.4%
9
0.7%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2492
100.0%
460
100.0%
276

3228


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always wrong 69.2%
637
70.7%
294
79.4%
277
82.5%
433
85.1%
103
88.4%
556
77.7%
2300
Almost always wrong 17.0%
157
17.8%
74
12.9%
45
11.2%
59
9.9%
12
7.2%
45
13.2%
392
Sometimes wrong 9.8%
90
6.5%
27
3.7%
13
5.1%
27
4.1%
5
1.7%
11
5.8%
173
Not wrong at all 2.3%
21
3.1%
13
2.0%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
1.7%
49
Don't know 1.5%
14
1.2%
5
1.7%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
1.2%
35
No answer 0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
5
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
416
100.0%
349
100.0%
525
100.0%
121
100.0%
629

2961

Bookmark and Share