General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VETFAM

Have any other members of your immediate family--that is, your (spouse/ parent/children/brothers or sisters)--ever served in the armed forces?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 834 52.8% 52.8% -.72
No 739 46.7% 99.5% .7
Don't know 4 .3% 99.7% 9.2
No answer 4 .3% 100% 10.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.8%
371
53.5%
463
52.8%
834
No 47.8%
342
45.9%
397
46.7%
739
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
865

1581


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 45.4%
109
48.8%
99
53.7%
296
54.5%
128
57.0%
139
57.1%
36
52.5%
807
No 54.2%
130
50.2%
102
45.7%
252
44.7%
105
43.0%
105
42.9%
27
46.9%
721
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
551
100.0%
235
100.0%
244
100.0%
63

1536


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
69
42.5%
174
61.2%
297
63.5%
186
72.0%
103
53.1%
829
No 69.7%
161
56.7%
232
38.4%
186
36.2%
106
27.3%
39
46.4%
724
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
409
100.0%
485
100.0%
293
100.0%
143

1561


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
134
57.8%
218
52.6%
309
51.6%
173
52.8%
834
No 52.0%
146
41.6%
157
46.8%
275
47.8%
160
46.7%
738
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
377
100.0%
587
100.0%
335

1580


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
458
52.4%
183
41.2%
14
50.6%
135
42.9%
42
53.0%
832
No 44.1%
363
47.6%
166
58.8%
20
48.3%
129
55.1%
54
46.6%
732
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
823
100.0%
349
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
98

1571


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
713
37.4%
85
27.1%
36
52.8%
834
No 41.1%
502
61.7%
140
72.9%
97
46.7%
739
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1221
100.0%
227
100.0%
133

1581


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
268
51.8%
100
46.6%
82
50.2%
123
41.2%
21
52.8%
159
52.2%
753
No 42.9%
204
47.7%
92
53.4%
94
49.8%
122
58.8%
30
46.8%
141
47.4%
683
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
245
100.0%
51
100.0%
301

1442

Bookmark and Share