General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SIBLING4

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Fourth person is sibling
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mentioned 41 13.4% 13.4% -2.54
Not mentioned 266 86.6% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mentioned 11.6%
13
14.4%
28
13.4%
41
Not mentioned 88.4%
99
85.6%
167
86.6%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
195

307


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Mentioned 10.7%
6
26.2%
11
6.0%
6
18.9%
7
14.5%
9
20.0%
2
13.4%
41
Not mentioned 89.3%
50
73.8%
31
94.0%
94
81.1%
30
85.5%
53
80.0%
8
86.6%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
42
100.0%
100
100.0%
37
100.0%
62
100.0%
10

307


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Mentioned 26.3%
5
11.9%
8
17.2%
20
8.1%
6
6.7%
2
13.4%
41
Not mentioned 73.7%
14
88.1%
59
82.8%
96
91.9%
68
93.3%
28
86.6%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
67
100.0%
116
100.0%
74
100.0%
30

306


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 20.0%
9
13.0%
10
10.3%
11
14.1%
11
13.4%
41
Not mentioned 80.0%
36
87.0%
67
89.7%
96
85.9%
67
86.6%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
107
100.0%
78

307


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Mentioned 9.8%
15
18.6%
13
0.0%
0
18.4%
9
13.3%
4
13.4%
41
Not mentioned 90.2%
138
81.4%
57
100.0%
4
81.6%
40
86.7%
26
86.6%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
70
100.0%
4
100.0%
49
100.0%
30

306


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mentioned 12.0%
32
20.0%
5
26.7%
4
13.4%
41
Not mentioned 88.0%
235
80.0%
20
73.3%
11
86.6%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
25
100.0%
15

307


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Mentioned 9.5%
7
7.3%
3
19.4%
6
23.8%
10
22.2%
4
10.0%
7
13.4%
37
Not mentioned 90.5%
67
92.7%
38
80.6%
25
76.2%
32
77.8%
14
90.0%
63
86.6%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
41
100.0%
31
100.0%
42
100.0%
18
100.0%
70

276

Bookmark and Share