General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEIGHBR1

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. First person is neighbor
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mentioned 37 3.4% 3.4% -5.37
Not mentioned 1066 96.6% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mentioned 3.1%
14
3.5%
23
3.4%
37
Not mentioned 96.9%
436
96.5%
630
96.6%
1066
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
653

1103


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Mentioned 1.9%
3
5.1%
7
4.5%
17
2.5%
4
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
36
Not mentioned 98.1%
158
94.9%
131
95.5%
365
97.5%
157
97.5%
196
100.0%
42
96.7%
1049
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
161
100.0%
201
100.0%
42

1085


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Mentioned 0.9%
1
2.0%
6
3.1%
11
5.4%
12
6.5%
7
3.4%
37
Not mentioned 99.1%
108
98.0%
293
96.9%
344
94.6%
211
93.5%
100
96.6%
1056
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
299
100.0%
355
100.0%
223
100.0%
107

1093


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 1.2%
2
4.6%
12
3.3%
14
3.7%
9
3.4%
37
Not mentioned 98.8%
166
95.4%
247
96.7%
416
96.3%
237
96.6%
1066
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
259
100.0%
430
100.0%
246

1103


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Mentioned 3.5%
21
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
2.5%
2
3.4%
37
Not mentioned 96.5%
574
97.1%
236
100.0%
17
95.7%
157
97.5%
77
96.6%
1061
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
243
100.0%
17
100.0%
164
100.0%
79

1098


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mentioned 3.8%
34
0.7%
1
3.1%
2
3.4%
37
Not mentioned 96.2%
859
99.3%
145
96.9%
62
96.6%
1066
TOTAL 100.0%
893
100.0%
146
100.0%
64

1103


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Mentioned 3.6%
10
2.6%
4
1.7%
2
2.3%
4
4.9%
3
4.4%
10
3.3%
33
Not mentioned 96.4%
265
97.4%
149
98.3%
114
97.7%
170
95.1%
58
95.6%
215
96.7%
971
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
153
100.0%
116
100.0%
174
100.0%
61
100.0%
225

1004

Bookmark and Share