General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVISOR3

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Third person is advisor
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mentioned 40 7.2% 7.2% -3.58
Not mentioned 516 92.8% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mentioned 7.5%
16
7.0%
24
7.2%
40
Not mentioned 92.5%
197
93.0%
319
92.8%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
343

556


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Mentioned 8.2%
8
3.2%
2
6.1%
11
6.4%
5
10.7%
12
9.1%
2
7.2%
40
Not mentioned 91.8%
89
96.8%
61
93.9%
169
93.6%
73
89.3%
100
90.9%
20
92.8%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
63
100.0%
180
100.0%
78
100.0%
112
100.0%
22

552


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Mentioned 8.9%
4
7.5%
10
6.3%
13
6.8%
8
9.3%
5
7.2%
40
Not mentioned 91.1%
41
92.5%
123
93.7%
193
93.2%
109
90.7%
49
92.8%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
133
100.0%
206
100.0%
117
100.0%
54

555


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 7.7%
6
8.0%
11
4.9%
10
9.6%
13
7.2%
40
Not mentioned 92.3%
72
92.0%
127
95.1%
194
90.4%
123
92.8%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
138
100.0%
204
100.0%
136

556


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Mentioned 7.6%
22
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
9.5%
8
4.3%
2
7.0%
39
Not mentioned 92.4%
266
94.4%
119
100.0%
10
90.5%
76
95.7%
44
93.0%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
126
100.0%
10
100.0%
84
100.0%
46

554


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mentioned 7.0%
33
9.1%
5
6.7%
2
7.2%
40
Not mentioned 93.0%
438
90.9%
50
93.3%
28
92.8%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
55
100.0%
30

556


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Mentioned 6.9%
9
2.7%
2
8.3%
5
3.8%
3
3.4%
1
10.8%
14
6.8%
34
Not mentioned 93.1%
121
97.3%
73
91.7%
55
96.2%
75
96.6%
28
89.2%
116
93.2%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
75
100.0%
60
100.0%
78
100.0%
29
100.0%
130

502

Bookmark and Share