General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHER2

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Second person is other
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mentioned 75 9% 9% -3.18
Not mentioned 762 91% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mentioned 8.6%
29
9.2%
46
9.0%
75
Not mentioned 91.4%
309
90.8%
453
91.0%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
499

837


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Mentioned 7.2%
9
6.7%
7
7.8%
22
10.4%
13
11.3%
18
15.6%
5
8.9%
74
Not mentioned 92.8%
116
93.3%
97
92.2%
260
89.6%
112
88.8%
142
84.4%
27
91.1%
754
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
104
100.0%
282
100.0%
125
100.0%
160
100.0%
32

828


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Mentioned 18.7%
14
6.3%
14
10.3%
30
7.1%
12
6.7%
5
9.0%
75
Not mentioned 81.3%
61
93.8%
210
89.7%
260
92.9%
158
93.3%
70
91.0%
759
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
224
100.0%
290
100.0%
170
100.0%
75

834


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 4.2%
5
14.0%
28
5.0%
16
13.4%
26
9.0%
75
Not mentioned 95.8%
115
86.0%
172
95.0%
307
86.6%
168
91.0%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
200
100.0%
323
100.0%
194

837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Mentioned 8.6%
39
12.8%
23
0.0%
0
8.0%
10
4.8%
3
9.0%
75
Not mentioned 91.4%
415
87.2%
156
100.0%
14
92.0%
115
95.2%
60
91.0%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
179
100.0%
14
100.0%
125
100.0%
63

835


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mentioned 8.8%
61
9.9%
10
9.8%
4
9.0%
75
Not mentioned 91.2%
634
90.1%
91
90.2%
37
91.0%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
101
100.0%
41

837


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Mentioned 8.6%
18
5.3%
6
13.6%
12
7.9%
10
8.2%
4
8.1%
14
8.4%
64
Not mentioned 91.4%
191
94.7%
107
86.4%
76
92.1%
116
91.8%
45
91.9%
159
91.6%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
113
100.0%
88
100.0%
126
100.0%
49
100.0%
173

758

Bookmark and Share