General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMSERV

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? B. Service clubs
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 103 8.1% 8.1% -.93
No 1136 89% 97.1% -.1
Don't know 3 .2% 97.3% 4.87
No answer 34 2.7% 100% 5.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
45
7.7%
58
8.1%
103
No 88.7%
465
89.2%
671
89.0%
1136
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 2.5%
13
2.8%
21
2.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
752

1276


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
16
9.6%
15
7.6%
34
7.9%
14
8.7%
19
8.3%
4
8.2%
102
No 86.6%
168
86.5%
135
89.5%
402
91.0%
161
90.4%
198
91.7%
44
89.1%
1108
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 5.2%
10
3.2%
5
2.9%
13
1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
156
100.0%
449
100.0%
177
100.0%
219
100.0%
48

1243


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
6
5.5%
19
8.8%
35
8.9%
23
14.2%
18
8.0%
101
No 92.1%
117
90.7%
313
89.5%
357
88.3%
227
84.3%
107
89.3%
1121
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 3.1%
4
3.5%
12
1.5%
6
2.3%
6
1.6%
2
2.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
345
100.0%
399
100.0%
257
100.0%
127

1255


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
14
9.3%
28
7.1%
35
9.3%
26
8.1%
103
No 86.9%
173
88.4%
267
90.9%
451
87.8%
245
89.0%
1136
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.2%
3
No answer 6.0%
12
2.3%
7
2.0%
10
1.8%
5
2.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
302
100.0%
496
100.0%
279

1276


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
67
7.1%
20
5.3%
1
4.5%
9
6.3%
6
8.1%
103
No 88.5%
592
89.7%
253
89.5%
17
91.0%
182
90.5%
86
89.3%
1130
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.3%
9
2.8%
8
5.3%
1
4.5%
9
3.2%
3
2.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
282
100.0%
19
100.0%
200
100.0%
95

1265


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
81
7.8%
14
8.8%
8
8.1%
103
No 90.0%
904
87.8%
158
81.3%
74
89.0%
1136
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 1.8%
18
4.4%
8
8.8%
8
2.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
180
100.0%
91

1276


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
15
6.6%
11
7.6%
10
9.1%
18
14.5%
10
12.3%
32
8.2%
96
No 91.2%
309
92.2%
154
90.8%
119
86.9%
172
85.5%
59
85.4%
222
88.9%
1035
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 4.1%
14
1.2%
2
1.5%
2
4.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
2.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
167
100.0%
131
100.0%
198
100.0%
69
100.0%
260

1164

Bookmark and Share