General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PERMORAL

Please consider the following statements and tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each statement. Morality is a personal matter and society should not force everyone to follow one standard.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 1631 33.3% 33.3% -.85
Agree somewhat 1973 40.3% 73.5% -.11
Disagree somewhat 787 16.1% 89.6% .63
Disagree strongly 373 7.6% 97.2% 1.37
Don't know 118 2.4% 99.6% 4.32
No answer 19 .4% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 35.9%
764
31.3%
867
33.3%
1631
Agree somewhat 39.2%
836
41.0%
1137
40.3%
1973
Disagree somewhat 15.0%
320
16.9%
467
16.1%
787
Disagree strongly 7.5%
160
7.7%
213
7.6%
373
Don't know 2.1%
44
2.7%
74
2.4%
118
No answer 0.3%
7
0.4%
12
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.6%
320
33.0%
195
34.2%
597
29.0%
196
27.5%
214
31.9%
61
33.3%
1583
Agree somewhat 36.4%
280
43.5%
257
42.2%
737
39.3%
266
40.7%
317
36.6%
70
40.6%
1927
Disagree somewhat 14.3%
110
17.9%
106
15.4%
269
20.5%
139
17.2%
134
9.9%
19
16.4%
777
Disagree strongly 5.2%
40
4.9%
29
5.7%
99
9.0%
61
12.3%
96
19.9%
38
7.6%
363
Don't know 2.0%
15
0.7%
4
2.3%
40
1.8%
12
1.7%
13
1.6%
3
1.8%
87
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
778
100.0%
191

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.2%
273
28.6%
374
34.2%
493
37.2%
347
29.4%
131
33.3%
1618
Agree somewhat 40.5%
297
43.9%
573
38.9%
560
36.9%
344
42.2%
188
40.4%
1962
Disagree somewhat 16.5%
121
19.1%
249
16.1%
232
12.2%
114
14.2%
63
16.0%
779
Disagree strongly 3.5%
26
6.0%
78
8.1%
117
11.3%
105
9.2%
41
7.6%
367
Don't know 1.9%
14
2.1%
28
2.4%
35
2.1%
20
4.0%
18
2.4%
115
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.9%
4
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 32.2%
263
32.3%
372
32.0%
599
37.5%
397
33.3%
1631
Agree somewhat 41.8%
342
42.3%
488
39.2%
733
38.6%
409
40.2%
1972
Disagree somewhat 16.7%
137
16.0%
184
16.3%
305
15.2%
161
16.1%
787
Disagree strongly 6.1%
50
7.2%
83
9.0%
169
6.7%
71
7.6%
373
Don't know 2.8%
23
2.1%
24
2.9%
54
1.6%
17
2.4%
118
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.5%
10
0.4%
4
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 32.0%
790
30.5%
340
47.8%
43
38.2%
317
35.8%
132
33.3%
1622
Agree somewhat 40.0%
985
44.8%
499
24.4%
22
38.9%
323
37.1%
137
40.4%
1966
Disagree somewhat 16.8%
414
15.2%
169
20.0%
18
14.6%
121
16.0%
59
16.0%
781
Disagree strongly 8.6%
213
6.9%
77
5.6%
5
4.8%
40
8.9%
33
7.6%
368
Don't know 2.2%
53
2.4%
27
2.2%
2
3.1%
26
1.9%
7
2.4%
115
No answer 0.4%
10
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 32.8%
1240
36.5%
262
31.7%
129
33.3%
1631
Agree somewhat 41.0%
1550
36.4%
261
39.8%
162
40.3%
1973
Disagree somewhat 16.4%
618
14.1%
101
16.7%
68
16.1%
787
Disagree strongly 7.2%
270
9.7%
70
8.1%
33
7.6%
373
Don't know 2.3%
87
2.8%
20
2.7%
11
2.4%
118
No answer 0.3%
11
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree strongly 40.3%
575
35.1%
227
33.0%
171
31.3%
238
28.0%
58
27.4%
258
33.9%
1527
Agree somewhat 38.2%
546
43.0%
278
42.7%
221
43.4%
330
37.2%
77
40.1%
378
40.6%
1830
Disagree somewhat 14.5%
207
14.8%
96
13.7%
71
17.3%
132
21.3%
44
18.6%
175
16.1%
725
Disagree strongly 4.0%
57
4.5%
29
7.5%
39
6.2%
47
12.1%
25
11.5%
108
6.8%
305
Don't know 2.7%
38
2.2%
14
2.7%
14
1.7%
13
1.0%
2
2.3%
22
2.3%
103
No answer 0.4%
5
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share