General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNDOCWRK

What about 'undocumented aliens,' that is, those who have immigrated to this country illegally? Should illegal immigrants be entitled to work permits, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 488 30.9% 30.9% -.73
No 1039 65.9% 96.8% .09
Don't know 44 2.8% 99.6% 5.01
No answer 6 .4% 100% 5.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
214
31.7%
274
30.9%
488
No 68.1%
486
64.1%
553
65.9%
1039
Don't know 1.4%
10
3.9%
34
2.8%
44
No answer 0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
863

1577


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
122
30.5%
62
29.3%
161
24.5%
57
24.6%
60
23.8%
15
31.1%
477
No 44.2%
106
67.0%
136
67.4%
370
74.7%
174
74.6%
182
76.2%
48
66.3%
1016
Don't know 4.6%
11
2.0%
4
2.9%
16
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
34
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
549
100.0%
233
100.0%
244
100.0%
63

1532


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 37.8%
87
31.8%
130
30.6%
148
24.2%
71
29.8%
42
30.7%
478
No 59.1%
136
66.3%
271
66.7%
323
73.0%
214
61.0%
86
66.2%
1030
Don't know 2.2%
5
1.7%
7
2.5%
12
2.7%
8
7.8%
11
2.8%
43
No answer 0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
409
100.0%
484
100.0%
293
100.0%
141

1557


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 33.2%
93
26.3%
99
27.8%
163
39.5%
132
30.9%
487
No 61.1%
171
70.5%
265
70.6%
414
56.6%
189
65.9%
1039
Don't know 5.4%
15
2.7%
10
1.4%
8
3.3%
11
2.8%
44
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
376
100.0%
586
100.0%
334

1576


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
203
39.5%
138
50.0%
17
36.7%
97
29.6%
29
30.9%
484
No 72.7%
598
56.7%
198
50.0%
17
61.0%
161
61.2%
60
66.0%
1034
Don't know 2.3%
19
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
8.2%
8
2.7%
43
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
349
100.0%
34
100.0%
264
100.0%
98

1567


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
334
37.0%
84
52.6%
70
30.9%
488
No 69.4%
844
59.5%
135
45.1%
60
65.9%
1039
Don't know 2.9%
35
3.1%
7
1.5%
2
2.8%
44
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1217
100.0%
227
100.0%
133

1577


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
160
30.1%
58
26.7%
47
33.9%
83
31.4%
16
29.7%
89
31.5%
453
No 62.6%
296
66.8%
129
72.2%
127
63.7%
156
64.7%
33
67.3%
202
65.6%
943
Don't know 2.7%
13
2.6%
5
1.1%
2
2.4%
6
3.9%
2
2.7%
8
2.5%
36
No answer 0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
245
100.0%
51
100.0%
300

1438

Bookmark and Share