General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MADEG

IF FINISHED 9TH-12TH GRADE: [What is the highest degree earned by your mother].
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Junior college
  3) Bachelor
  4) Graduate
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 1449 30.9% 30.9% -.78
High school 2185 46.6% 77.5% -.19
Junior college 218 4.6% 82.1% .39
Bachelor 450 9.6% 91.7% .98
Graduate 210 4.5% 96.2% 1.57
Don't know 176 3.8% 100% 3.92
No answer 2 0% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 28.6%
581
32.7%
868
30.9%
1449
High school 47.3%
961
46.0%
1224
46.6%
2185
Junior college 4.7%
95
4.6%
123
4.6%
218
Bachelor 10.0%
204
9.3%
246
9.6%
450
Graduate 5.1%
103
4.0%
107
4.5%
210
Don't know 4.2%
86
3.4%
90
3.8%
176
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2032
100.0%
2658

4690


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 30.4%
224
29.4%
169
31.5%
523
29.5%
193
28.5%
214
36.4%
67
30.5%
1390
High school 43.9%
324
44.5%
256
49.1%
815
44.8%
293
48.8%
366
45.7%
84
46.9%
2138
Junior college 4.5%
33
6.4%
37
4.2%
69
5.4%
35
4.5%
34
3.3%
6
4.7%
214
Bachelor 10.6%
78
11.7%
67
7.3%
122
12.7%
83
11.2%
84
7.1%
13
9.8%
447
Graduate 7.7%
57
4.7%
27
3.4%
57
4.9%
32
4.0%
30
2.7%
5
4.6%
208
Don't know 3.0%
22
3.3%
19
4.4%
73
2.8%
18
2.9%
22
4.9%
9
3.6%
163
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
575
100.0%
1660
100.0%
654
100.0%
750
100.0%
184

4561


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Less than high school 18.5%
126
22.4%
280
29.9%
417
41.6%
376
55.5%
234
30.8%
1433
High school 46.9%
319
49.8%
622
50.6%
706
44.1%
398
29.4%
124
46.6%
2169
Junior college 8.8%
60
5.6%
70
4.1%
57
2.7%
24
1.4%
6
4.7%
217
Bachelor 14.7%
100
13.1%
164
8.5%
119
5.1%
46
4.0%
17
9.6%
446
Graduate 8.8%
60
7.0%
87
3.7%
51
0.8%
7
0.9%
4
4.5%
209
Don't know 2.2%
15
2.2%
27
3.2%
44
5.8%
52
8.8%
37
3.8%
175
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1395
100.0%
903
100.0%
422

4650


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than high school 27.4%
213
29.2%
322
36.7%
661
25.1%
252
30.9%
1448
High school 48.6%
378
49.6%
548
42.9%
773
48.4%
486
46.6%
2185
Junior college 4.4%
34
4.2%
46
3.8%
68
7.0%
70
4.6%
218
Bachelor 10.9%
85
8.9%
98
8.5%
153
11.3%
114
9.6%
450
Graduate 5.3%
41
3.9%
43
4.6%
83
4.3%
43
4.5%
210
Don't know 3.3%
26
4.3%
47
3.5%
64
3.9%
39
3.8%
176
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
1104
100.0%
1803
100.0%
1005

4689


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 32.7%
776
36.7%
392
18.4%
16
22.5%
176
24.1%
83
31.0%
1443
High school 46.1%
1094
43.1%
460
40.2%
35
51.7%
405
50.3%
173
46.5%
2167
Junior college 4.5%
106
4.5%
48
5.7%
5
5.0%
39
5.5%
19
4.7%
217
Bachelor 9.1%
215
8.7%
93
23.0%
20
10.6%
83
10.2%
35
9.6%
446
Graduate 3.7%
87
3.7%
40
11.5%
10
6.8%
53
5.5%
19
4.5%
209
Don't know 4.0%
96
3.3%
35
1.1%
1
3.4%
27
4.4%
15
3.7%
174
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2375
100.0%
1068
100.0%
87
100.0%
783
100.0%
344

4657


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 27.6%
1001
37.4%
257
50.4%
191
30.9%
1449
High school 48.7%
1766
45.4%
312
28.2%
107
46.6%
2185
Junior college 4.8%
174
3.9%
27
4.5%
17
4.6%
218
Bachelor 10.4%
378
5.7%
39
8.7%
33
9.6%
450
Graduate 5.0%
182
1.6%
11
4.5%
17
4.5%
210
Don't know 3.4%
123
5.8%
40
3.4%
13
3.8%
176
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3624
100.0%
687
100.0%
379

4690


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Less than high school 27.7%
372
25.2%
156
29.2%
145
32.7%
240
30.3%
59
34.9%
321
30.0%
1293
High school 50.0%
672
48.4%
299
49.3%
245
44.8%
329
47.2%
92
42.8%
393
47.1%
2030
Junior college 4.4%
59
5.3%
33
3.6%
18
6.4%
47
4.6%
9
4.6%
42
4.8%
208
Bachelor 8.6%
116
10.8%
67
10.5%
52
8.6%
63
10.3%
20
10.8%
99
9.7%
417
Graduate 4.4%
59
6.1%
38
4.0%
20
5.0%
37
3.6%
7
3.9%
36
4.6%
197
Don't know 4.8%
64
4.0%
25
3.4%
17
2.4%
18
4.1%
8
3.0%
28
3.7%
160
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1343
100.0%
618
100.0%
497
100.0%
735
100.0%
195
100.0%
919

4307

Bookmark and Share